Flee (Flugt)
Lists
list by johanlefourbe
list by nathan
Cover art, photos and screenshots
Reviews
Review
A very good movie
Update feed
" Notes: Of course, the first thing you might think is that it was a gimmick to tell a documentary as an animated feature but I think it worked so well to handle this sensitive material. It was something that they already did with ‘Vals Im Bashir’ which was also a really haunting movie. In both movies, the advantage with this approach is that it does create a surreal vibe which does fit with the traumas experienced by the main ‘character’. In this case, it also allowed to keep their iden"
" Notes: Of course, the first thing you might think is that it was a gimmick to tell a documentary as an animated feature but I think it worked so well to handle this sensitive material. It was something that they already did with ‘Vals Im Bashir’ which was also a really haunting movie. In both movies, the advantage with this approach is that it does create a surreal vibe which does fit with the traumas experienced by the main ‘character’. In this case, it also allowed to keep their iden"
“To be honest, I wasn’t really sure what to expect from this flick but since it seems to have a decent reputation, I was quite eager to check it out. Well, eventually, I was really impressed by the damned thing. Of course, the first thing you might think is that it was a gimmick to tell a documentary as an animated feature but I think it worked so well to handle this sensitive material. It was something that they already did with ‘Vals Im Bashir’ which was also a really haunting movie. In both movies, the advantage with this approach is that it does create a surreal vibe which does fit with the traumas experienced by the main ‘character’. In this case, it also allowed to keep their identity strictly anonymous. In general, this approach provided a lot of flexibility for the makers ” read more
" Notes: Of course, the first thing you might think is that it was a gimmick to tell a documentary as an animated feature but I think it worked so well to handle this sensitive material. It was something that they already did with ‘Vals Im Bashir’ which was also a really haunting movie. In both movies, the advantage with this approach is that it does create a surreal vibe which does fit with the traumas experienced by the main ‘character’. In this case, it also allowed to keep their iden"
"2021 Top10 1. Flugt 2. Doraibu mai kâ 3. Dune 4. Verdens verste menneske 5. Les Olympiades 6. Hytti nro 6 7. È stata la mano di Dio 8. The Power of the Dog 9. After Love 10. Annette"
"directed by Jonas Poher Rasmussen Denmark 2021 Docudrama, Animation "
"And the Nominees are... *Encanto *Flee *Luca *The Mitchells vs. the Machines *Raya and the Last Dragon And the Oscar goes to... This should be Encanto's. It's the most broadly nominated film here (I put more stock in it's crossover music nominations than Flee's nominated in documentary and international film), and it's won almost all of the precursors. The Mitchells did win the Annie Award, but they don't have the stats here that the PGA does. Power Rankings 1. Encanto 2. The Mitchells vs."