Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Michael Crichton

Born: 23 October 1942 Died: 4 November 2008

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sherri Alexander


Lists

84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1565 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
45 votes
Rest in Peace (441 items)
list by ercer
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
44 votes
Rest in Peace 2008 (13 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
32 votes
People in TIME (416 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Born on my Birth-Day (23) (104 items)
list by Reno
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Michael Crichton Videos

Michael Crichton | Charlie Rose

40 Views

Added 6 years ago


Michael Crichton, 1942-2008

39 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

John Michael Crichton /ˈdʒɒn ˈmaɪkəl ˈkraɪtən/, MD (October 23, 1942 – November 4, 2008) was an American best-selling author, physician, producer, director, and screenwriter, best known for his work in the science fiction, medical fiction, and thriller genres. His books have sold over 200 million copies worldwide, and many have been adapted into films. In 1994 Crichton became the only creative artist ever to have works simultaneously charting at No. 1 in US television, film, and book sales (with ER, Jurassic Park, and Disclosure, respectively).
Tags: Director (8), American (5), Author (5), Deceased (5), Novelist (4), Male (4), Westworld (3), Science Fiction (3), Writer (3), Born 1942 (3), Producer (3), Died 2008 (3), Looker (2), The Great Train Robbery (2), Action (2), Film Director (2), Screen Writer (2), Screenwriter (2), Runaway (2), Drama (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
7825 Watched
Rating:
6.2
4137 Watched
Rating:
5.5
2466 Watched
4. Twister (1996)
Rating:
5.9
2458 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1208 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.8
1615 Watched
Rating:
7.9
77 Watched
Rating:
7.7
2 Watched
1 want to see
1 want to see




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
95 own
Rating:
6.6
61 own
3. Sphere (1988)
Rating:
7.1
55 own
Rating:
7
45 own
5. Timeline (1999)
Rating:
6.5
44 own




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
794 Watched
2. Westworld (1973)
Rating:
6.7
351 Watched
3. Coma (1978)
Rating:
6.7
131 Watched
Rating:
6.8
118 Watched
5. Runaway (1984)
Rating:
5.4
94 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
196 Watched
Rating:
7.4
11 Watched
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched
0 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
85 Watched
Rating:
6.4
82 Watched
Rating:
6.9
55 Watched
4. Richard & Judy (2001)
Rating:
4.8
31 Watched
Rating:
6.7
20 Watched




TV directed by

1 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1565 person items)
browser posted 5 images [View All] 4 years, 3 months ago

browser posted a video 6 years, 4 months ago
browser posted a video 6 years, 4 months ago
browser posted 6 images [View All] 6 years, 4 months ago

browser voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Oliver voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago