Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Maximilian Schell

Born: 8 December 1930 Died: 1 February 2014

Country of origin: Austria

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Natalya Andrejchenko


Lists

117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 12 comments
95 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1867 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
58 votes
Best Actor Oscar Winners (76 items)
list by Raquel
Published 15 years ago 4 comments
32 votes
Anautix' favourite Classic European Actors (46 items)
list by Anautix
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 5 comments
30 votes
They won their first Award after... Actors! (46 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 13 years ago 6 comments

Maximilian Schell Videos

MAXIMILIAN SCHELL TRIBUTE

77 Views

Added 11 years ago


Maximilian Schell winning Best Actor

71 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Maximilian Schell was an Austrian-born Swiss film and stage actor, who also wrote, directed and produced some of his own films. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for the 1961 American film "Judgment at Nuremberg", his second acting role in Hollywood. Schell also served in the Swiss Army.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Deep Impact (1998)
Rating:
5.7
1686 Watched
Rating:
5.6
573 Watched
Rating:
6.9
418 Watched
Rating:
7.3
361 Watched
Rating:
7.7
290 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Joan of Arc (1999)
Rating:
6.4
117 Watched
2. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.8
99 Watched
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
6.7
92 Watched
Rating:
8.2
82 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. End of the Game (1975)
Rating:
5.6
9 Watched
2. Marlene (1984)
Rating:
8
6 Watched
Rating:
6.3
4 want to see
4. The Castle (1968)
Rating:
8.5
4 want to see
5. Erste Liebe (1971)
Rating:
6.7
3 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. End of the Game (1975)
Rating:
5.6
9 Watched
2. Marlene (1984)
Rating:
8
6 Watched
Rating:
6.3
4 want to see
4. Erste Liebe (1971)
Rating:
6.7
3 Watched
Rating:
8
3 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7
1 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1867 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 years, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

Leo added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"Deep Impact Vampires"


Linda Richter added this to a list 7 years ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago
Marvel Cinematic Universe in the 1970s (54 person items)

"as Zemo "


miaou voted for an image 8 years, 4 months ago