Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mary Eileen McDonnell

Age: 67, born 28 April 1952

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Randle Mell


Lists

89 votes
Actresses who deserves the Oscar (Since 70s) (46 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 8 comments
65 votes
Listal's Top TV Couples (70 items)
list by jay-jay
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 42 comments
27 votes
Favorite TV characters (50 items)
list by mateus1987
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
26 votes
Kick Ass Chicks (16 items)
list by Vix
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 8 comments
20 votes
Leading and Supporting Nominations - Actor/Actress (149 items)
list by Kandi
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

7 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: After making her name on the New York stage, McDonnell began booking TV and film roles in the early 1980s. Able to exude intelligence and compassion, the actress was well used in a series of roles, notably as a white woman raised by American Indians in 1990's Dances With Wolves and as a paraplegic soap star in 1992's Passion Fish, earning Oscar nods for both performances. In her forties, she looked to the small screen for more fruitful parts, and turned in a slew of solid performances in myriad TV movies. A recurring role on ER as a do-gooder in denial (an Emmy-nominated role) sparked her interest in series television, and in 20 ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Donnie Darko (2002)
Rating:
7.7
5046 Watched
Rating:
6.4
4869 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1867 Watched
4. Scream 4 (2011)
Rating:
5.9
988 Watched
5. Margin Call (2011)
Rating:
6.6
345 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Grey's Anatomy (2005)
Rating:
7
2449 Watched
2. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.7
1616 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1308 Watched
Rating:
7.8
605 Watched
5. Fargo (2014)
Rating:
8.4
415 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

r04n1ez added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Screen World's Outstanding New Actors of 1990 (11 person items)

"Born: 28 April 1952. Then Now The year 1990: Dances with Wolves (1990, dir: Kevin Costner) Other film credits includes: Matewan (1987, dir: John Sayles) Grand Canyon (1991, dir: Lawrence Kasdan) Sneakers (1992, dir: Phil Alden Robinson) Passion Fish (1992, dir: John Sayles) Independence Day (1996, dir: Roland Emmerich) Donnie Darko (2001, dir: Richard Kelly) Margin Call (2011, dir: J.C. Chandor) Scream 4 (2011, dir: Wes Craven) McDonnell was nominated for 2 Academy Awards: for Danc"


r04n1ez posted a image 1 month, 1 week ago

yellowhair voted for an image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

cekadidas added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
coffee-boy posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"2 Nominations1993: Best actress nominee for 'Passion Fish' 1991: Best supporting actress nominee for 'Dances with Wolves'"


stewy voted for 10 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Spider-Man: Homecoming (1997) (9 movies items)

"Aunt May Parker!"


lcosta90 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Grey's Anatomy Doctors (124 person items)

" Virginia DixonAttending Cardiothoracic SurgeonSeason 5Alive "


Kev64 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

Zippyjet voted for 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

coffee-boy posted 8 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 15 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 3 years ago
Guest Stars on Grey's Anatomy! (57 person items)

"3 EpisodesCharacter: Dr. Virginia Dixon"


chloe51 posted 10 images [View All] 3 years, 3 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Guest Stars on Grey's Anatomy! (72 person items)

""These Ties That Bind," "All By Myself" and "Beat Your Heart Out"Character: Dr. Dixon "