Watched in 2018.
Sort by:
Showing 1-10 of 72
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
January 2018
Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015)
January 1st, 2018.
Originally watched this as Insidious: The Last Key would arrive in theaters 4 days later, but I may have no intentions in watching the last entry.
However, I found this enjoyable, but man - Dermot Mulroney really acted bad, Stefanie Scott and Lin Shaye did pretty good.
Originally watched this as Insidious: The Last Key would arrive in theaters 4 days later, but I may have no intentions in watching the last entry.
However, I found this enjoyable, but man - Dermot Mulroney really acted bad, Stefanie Scott and Lin Shaye did pretty good.
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Chronicle (2012)
January 5th, 2018.
Still enjoyable even after 6 years - I enjoyed the acting, mainly from DeHaan, Russell, and Jordan, the storyline, and the found footage genre finally going in a different direction from the typical horror route.
Still enjoyable even after 6 years - I enjoyed the acting, mainly from DeHaan, Russell, and Jordan, the storyline, and the found footage genre finally going in a different direction from the typical horror route.
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Death Wish (1974)
January 6th, 2018.
I watched this for the sake of seeing what the upcoming remake with Bruce Willis would be like; I actually enjoy the grounded, realistic take on the vigilante and immediately labeled Charles Bronson as one of my favorite action actors.
I watched this for the sake of seeing what the upcoming remake with Bruce Willis would be like; I actually enjoy the grounded, realistic take on the vigilante and immediately labeled Charles Bronson as one of my favorite action actors.
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
January 6th, 2018.
Jackie Chan was pretty good in this movie, as was Pierce Bronson, but I nearly fell asleep in the last moments of the movie. The action was okay, and there could have been more interesting elements to the movie.
Jackie Chan was pretty good in this movie, as was Pierce Bronson, but I nearly fell asleep in the last moments of the movie. The action was okay, and there could have been more interesting elements to the movie.
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
January 17th, 2018.
(10 Year anniversary tomorrow! - 1/17/18)
(10 Year anniversary tomorrow! - 1/17/18)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
1/26/2018
I was utterly disappointed as a Star Wars fan. They could have done so much better... =(
I was utterly disappointed as a Star Wars fan. They could have done so much better... =(
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Maze Runner: The Death Cure (2018)
1/28/2018
What a great conclusion to a YA franchise. So much better than Hunger Games and Divergent every step of the way.
I really look forward to seeing more of Wes Ball, Dylan O'Brien, Kaya Scodelario, Rosa Salazar, and the rest of the cast in bigger movies!
What a great conclusion to a YA franchise. So much better than Hunger Games and Divergent every step of the way.
I really look forward to seeing more of Wes Ball, Dylan O'Brien, Kaya Scodelario, Rosa Salazar, and the rest of the cast in bigger movies!
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Add items to section
February 2018
2/5/18
Didn't find anything new here, but still an okay movie with a great cast that could've done better with a shitty script and last-minute rush.
Didn't find anything new here, but still an okay movie with a great cast that could've done better with a shitty script and last-minute rush.
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Add items to section
March 2018
3/2/18 - Opening Weekend.
SO disappointed...really wanted to enjoy watching Bruce Willis on-screen again...a fun popcorn movie but as always, a horrific remake of a well-respected original movie.
SO disappointed...really wanted to enjoy watching Bruce Willis on-screen again...a fun popcorn movie but as always, a horrific remake of a well-respected original movie.
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Load more items (62 more in this list)
I'll admit, 2017 really wasn't my year to watch much movies or TV shows because of my interest leaning towards originality or genre-based fun, but I've slowly regained that love through classics and some beautiful masterpieces (Blade Runner 2049) that I decided I'll return and stick around for what's in store, good or bad.
=)
=)
Added to
54 votes
All "Watched in 2018" lists on Listal
(280 lists)list by Triggerhappy6
Published 6 years, 1 month ago
6 comments