Two similar movies
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
White House under attack
TITLE 1: Olympus has Fallen
TITLE 2: White House Down
ABOUT: White House, President, terrorists and heroic rescue.
DIFFERENCES: Not much different except the story, cast and characters. Released on the same year.
PICK: I liked em both as the good entertaining action-thriller and nothing more
Add items to section
Truman Capote
TITLE 1: Infamous
TITLE 2: Capote
ABOUT: Truman Capote and his famous book "In Cold Blood".
DIFFERENCES: 'Infamous' was fun and fast paced while 'Capote' was slow and realistic approach in story telling.
PICK: Obviously I go for 'Infamous'
Add items to section
Supervillains
TITLE 1: Megamind
TITLE 2: Despicable Me
ABOUT: Supervillains, crime-funs.
DIFFERENCES: Similar theme but different plots, both of em released on the same year. Minions were only thing that attracted me in "Despicable Me" otherwise boring one.
PICK: I personally liked "Megamind".
Add items to section
Overthrow the system
TITLE 1: Aeon Flux
TITLE 2: Equilibrium
ABOUT: Both movies are set in the future where humanity in under recover from the threat of extinct.
DIFFERENCES: Talented man and woman fighters from both the movie realise wrongs around them and helps rebels to overthrow the system/government.
PICK: Liked em both, expecting a sequel for these two.
Add items to section
World's end
TITLE 1: This is the End
TITLE 2: the World's End
ABOUT: The stories that happens when the world is going to end in less than a day.
DIFFERENCES: One from UK and other one from US with different cast and characters, but theme remains same. Released on the same year.
PICK: Not a particular fav. coz they both are average movies.
Add items to section
Avoiding love, but end up stealing one.
TITLE 1: What If
TITLE 2: Playing it Cool
ABOUT: not believe in love, but in the end, end up stealing someone's.
DIFFERENCES: The characters and their professions, especially the narrations were so deviated. One was so much cliche, but still enjoyable and other one was tried to avoid it which led to a disaster.
PICK: "What If" was decent and I pick it over boring other one.
Add items to section
A sudden leap into Adulthood
TITLE 1: Big
TITLE 2: 13 Going on 30
ABOUT: Unpopular early teen kids who wish to end their childhood difficulties.
DIFFERENCES: One was about a boy and another one was a girl. The rest is almost same, but set in a different atmosphere.
PICK: Both are the good fun movie so no one particularly.
Add items to section
Betrayal leads to a revenge.
TITLE 1: The A-Team
TITLE 2: The Losers
ABOUT: Betrayal, Framing for a non committed crime, Revenge.
DIFFERENCES: 'The Losers' was stylish while 'The A-Team' was high-octane action pack. Like other similar movies these two were the same theme set in a different atmosphere.
PICK: I love 'The Losers' which had the normal kind of characters (me :p). In other hand 'The A-Team' had muscular personalities that targeted for stunt freaks.
Add items to section
The worst travel companion.
TITLE 1: Planes, Trains & Automobiles
TITLE 2: Due Date
ABOUT: Family man, Loser, Cross country/Journey.
DIFFERENCES: Different motivation, but the theme remains the same.
PICK: I liked them both, funny and entertaining.
Add items to section
Are you ready for the prison?
TITLE 1: Big Stan
TITLE 2: Get Hard
ABOUT: Richman goes to a jail, preparation to face the harsh environment, hires a trainer.
DIFFERENCES: One movie concentrates more on the inside a prison and another outside.
PICK:Hard to pick one, both were enjoyable but average.
TWIN FILMS: Two somewhat identical movies mainly because of having similar theme, plot or characters. Sometimes biographical movies that told from two different perspectives from different filmmakers or studios.