Top 12 of '12: Films
Sort by:
Showing 12 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Lincoln (2012)
While I can't see this is one of my favorite films of all time it's technically and beautifully proficient in everything.
thewrongman's rating:
While the organization is a bit of a mess the picture is still one of the more beautifully rendered (not filmed) movies I've seen.
thewrongman's rating:
Anna Karenina (2012)
I was expecting another boring period piece but this was one of the most beautiful films of the year
thewrongman's rating:
Searching for Sugar Man (2012)
I'm not crazy about documentaries but this one is special
thewrongman's rating:
Hitchcock (2012)
I suppose it's not great filmmaking but anything about Hitch is entertaining and this really seems to show off his personality and mindset
thewrongman's rating:
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists