Top 10 best movies 2008
Sort by:
Showing 19 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Note : I really loved this movie. It is one of the best combination of drama, realism and entertainment. A great achievement. I always found that Danny Boyle was a very good director and once again, he proves it here. I'm really glad he finally received all the recognition he deserved.
johanlefourbe's rating:
The Dark Knight (2008)
Note : What can I say that hasn't already been said about this movie ? It's just the best super-hero movie out there. Period. It is also the proof (just like Inception a few years later) that you can make a commercial movie, make a lot of bucks and still making a damn entertaining and not a completely brainless picture at the same time (yes, I'm talking to you Michael Bay...).
johanlefourbe's rating:
Man on Wire (2008)
Note : I thought I would like this movie but I didn't expect to love it so much. It is one of my favorite documentary. This whole act may seem rather pointless or meaningless but, for me, it was a real work of Art and this movie perfectly gives this feeling away.
johanlefourbe's rating:
The Reader (2008)
Note : I didn't expect this movie to be that good. It presents one of the greatest dilemma, what if you fell in love with a monster/pyschopath/pedofile/rapist ? Basically, as presented in the movie, it is one of the worst thing that can happen to you because your reason or brain can tell that what's wrong but the heart doesn't give a sh*t... A terrific drama.
johanlefourbe's rating:
WALLยทE (2008)
Note : This is, until further notice, my favorite Pixar movie. As usual with Pixar, it looks gorgeous, as usual, it is entertaining but for the very first time, it is also so profound and rather emotional. A huge milestone in animated motion picture history.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Note : As Roger Ebert said, it is a devastating picture. I thought it was a very good and important movie dealing with a horrible page of history but dealing also with the human mind and psychology. If you don't mind being depressed after watching a movie, you should definitely watch this one.
johanlefourbe's rating:
The Class (2008)
Note : I have seen a few hollywood movies dealing with the same subject, the relationship between teachers and students, and even though some of them may be entertaining, absolutely none of them are really convincing. Not this flick. It's just so raw and realistic, it feels like a documentary even if you know you're actually watching a fiction.Thanks to his movie, you can feel that being a teacher is probably the most important job in the world and probably one of the most difficult one as well. A great achievement.
johanlefourbe's rating:
The Hurt Locker (2008)
Note : It is the best war movie I have seen lately and probably the best movie about the Irak war. The story is really fascinating and I was on the edge of my seat most of the movie. The directing is very good and all the actors are giving very competent performances. Definitely worth a look.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Bronson (2009)
Note : It was such an intense mad piece of mayhem and I really loved the surrealistic bits they put from time to time. Of course, I was also impressed by Tom Hardy who gave here a star-making performance. In my opinion, this movie also displayed how useless the prison system actually is. Indeed, someone weak or half-way decent will be probably completely destroyed in such environment and someone bad like Bronson would only become even worse so what's the whole point then?
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Other movies which almost made the list :
These are the best movies I have seen which came out in 2008