Top 10 best movies 2000
Sort by:
Showing 18 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Memento (2000)
Note : I think this movie is really amazing. At the end, you are so confused. I'm sure a lot of people are annoyed by this but I love this feeling. Even you have more information than the main character, Leonard, at the end, it is still a big blur. How long has been he on the run ? 1 year ? 2 years ? longer ? How many John D. has he killed ? Was his wife killd or did he made it up ? Some many questions that remain even if you watch the movies 20 times. I just think it is fascinating.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Note : I think it is a great movie. Especially, the directing is top-notch. It starts quite innocently and joyfully but slowly goes straight down to hell and it ends as one of the most hardcore movie ever made.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Note : It is Inarritu's first movie and it is still my favorite one (Still have to see Biutiful though...). The story is spellbinding, the acting is pretty good (Gael Garcia Bernal in one of his first parts) and of course, the directing is amazing. Definitely worth a look.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Audition (1999)
Note : I have seen more than 3500 movies in my life so far and this is the most horrible one. I won't describe what happened but it is just terrible. Compared to this 'Saw' or 'Hostel' are like Disney movies. It is not only horrible but it has also a fascinating story.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Snatch (2000)
Note : It is just a really fun movie. It is also very well made. The visuals and direction are great. The story is just so entertaining. There are bunch of actors present who all give great perfomances.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Chopper (2000)
Note : Pretty much everyone has now forgotten that Eric Bana started his career with this little gem. It is really brutal and Bana is barely recognizable but he gives a great perfomance. If you thought that Hector was badass, you should definitely check this one out!
johanlefourbe's rating:
Note : This movie was made back in the days when the Danish Dogma was really hot. It is one of the least known of the Dogma movies but it is actually one of the best (the best is "Festen"). It takes place in a desert in Africa where a group of tourists get stuck. They try to survive and most of them get eventually nuts. A great movie with Jennifer Jason Leigh.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Note : One of my favorite movies directed by Soderbergh. The directing is great and the perfomances are very good as well (Back then , Del Toro finally got the attention he deserved). Not a completely flawless but still a very good picture.
johanlefourbe's rating:
American Psycho (2000)
Note : Definitely an acquired taste. You either dig it or you find pretty disgusting/disturbing. I found it was rather fascinating. Christian Bale provides a sick (literally...) perfomance.
johanlefourbe's rating:
You Can Count on Me (2000)
Note : Oh boy.... I have seen this one like 10 years ago but I was deeply impressed. Breakthrough perfomances by Laura Linney and Mark Ruffalo who were both rather unknown back then (especially Ruffalo). The directing was very good too and the story was strong without becoming sentimental. Definitely worth a look.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Other movies which almost made the list :
These are the best movies I have seen which came out in 2000