Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by classic movie buff on 7 Aug 2008 07:42
1707 Views 1 Comments
10
vote

THE MARILYN MONROE STORY

Sort by: Showing 7 items
Decade: Rating: List Type:
People who added this item 1919 Average listal rating (1258 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.2
classic movie buff's rating:
People who added this item 722 Average listal rating (437 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 7.2
classic movie buff's rating:
People who added this item 193 Average listal rating (125 ratings) 6.4 IMDB Rating 6.4
Bus Stop (1956)
classic movie buff's rating:
People who added this item 663 Average listal rating (410 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.1
classic movie buff's rating:
People who added this item 226 Average listal rating (151 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 7
Niagara (1953)
classic movie buff's rating:
People who added this item 367 Average listal rating (247 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 6.9
classic movie buff's rating:
classic movie buff's rating:

MARILYN MONROE was born on June 1st 1926. She died on August 5th 1962.

REAL NAME: NORMA JEAN BAKER.

HER SIX FAVOURITE FILMS WERE:

1: “Some Like it Hot” (1959)
2: “Gentlemen Prefer Blondes” (1953)
3: “Bus Stop” (1956)
4: “The Seven Year Itch” (1955)
5: “Niagara” (1952)
6: “How to Marry a Millionaire” (1953)

MY FAVOURITE MARILYN MONROE FILM IS:

“There’s No Business like Show Business” (1954)

HER FAVOURITE MALE CO-STARS INCLUDE:

Robert Mitchum, Richard Widmark, Cary Grant, Clark Gable, Montgomery Clift, Dan Dailey, Donald O’Connor, Jack Lemmon, Tony Curtis, Don Murray and Frankie Vaughan.
(all the above have appeared in Marilyn Monroe films)

HER FAVOURITE FEMALE CO-STARS INCLUDE:

Jane Russell, Betty Grable, Lauren Bacall, Bette Davis, Mitzi Gaynor, Ethel Merman, Barbara Stanwyck and Hope Lange.
(all the above have appeared in Marilyn Monroe films)

HER FAVOURITE SUPPORTING ACTORS INCLUDE:

David Wayne (“How to Marry a Millionaire”)
Casey Adams (“Niagara”)
Tommy Noonan (“Gentlemen Prefer Blondes”)
Tony Randall (“Let’s Make Love”)

RECOMMENDED BOOKS ABOUT MARILYN MONROE:

“BLONDE HEAT: THE SIZZLING SCREEN CAREER OF MARILYN MONROE” by Richard Buskin
“MARILYN MONROE” by Eve Arnold
“THE MANY LIVES OF MARILYN MONROE” by Sarah Churchwell
“MARILYN MONROE – A LIFE IN PICTURES” by David Thomson
“THE COMPLETE FILMS OF MARILYN MONROE” by Mark Ricci
“MARILYN MONROE – THE BIOGRAPHY” by Donald Spoto

SOME FAVOURITE LINES FROM HER FILMS:

Marilyn Monroe: “I have this thing about saxophone players”. (“Some Like it Hot”).
Marilyn Monroe: “I just love finding new places to wear diamonds”. (“Gentlemen Prefer Blondes”).
Marilyn Monroe: “Why do they always look like unhappy rabbits?”. (“All About Eve”).
Marilyn Monroe: "I'm meeting somebody, just anybody handy, as long as he's a man". ("Niagara").

Added to

26 votes
Marilyn Monroe lists (36 lists)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
40 votes
Classic Female Stars Lists (179 lists)
list by Fimc14
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 2 comments



Related lists

Marilyn Monroe's Pictorial_4
7 item list by rickterenzi
27 votes 2 comments
Marilyn Monroe's Pictorial_3
7 item list by rickterenzi
24 votes 2 comments
The Evolution of Jackie Chan
128 item list by jordanwiles94
5 votes
AFI’s 100 Years…100 Passions
100 item list by AFIoscar
13 votes
Marilyn Monroe Wine (Marilyn Merlot)
32 item list by SA-512
4 votes
Marilyn Monroe Wine (Norma Jeane)
20 item list by SA-512
7 votes
THE BILLY WILDER STORY
7 item list by classic movie buff
10 votes 1 comment
Fables
18 item list by almozayaf666
1 votes 1 comment
//The Headless Horseman//
30 item list by Eftelya
36 votes 6 comments

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for


More lists from classic movie buff