Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by classic movie buff on 6 Aug 2008 02:45
1442 Views 1 Comments
10
vote

THE BILLY WILDER STORY

Sort by: Showing 7 items
Decade: Rating: List Type:
People who added this item 1561 Average listal rating (1007 ratings) 8.5 IMDB Rating 8.4
classic movie buff's rating:
People who added this item 1026 Average listal rating (679 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 8.3
classic movie buff's rating:
People who added this item 561 Average listal rating (360 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.4
classic movie buff's rating:
People who added this item 1199 Average listal rating (753 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 8.3
The Apartment (1960)
classic movie buff's rating:
People who added this item 415 Average listal rating (262 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8
Stalag 17 (1953)
classic movie buff's rating:
People who added this item 1934 Average listal rating (1265 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.2
classic movie buff's rating:
People who added this item 466 Average listal rating (277 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 8.1
classic movie buff's rating:

BILLY WILDER was born on June 22nd 1906 in Hungary. He died on March 27th 2002.

REAL NAME: SAMUEL WILDER.

When Billy Wilder first arrived in Hollywood in 1933 he spoke no English. He shared an apartment with Peter Lorre who helped him to learn the language. He had a long writing partnership with I.A.L. Diamond with whom he won an Oscar for "The Apartment" (1960). He liked the name "Sheldrake" so much he used it in three of his films - "The Apartment", "Sunset Boulevard" and "Kiss Me Stupid". Jack Lemmon was his favourite actor and he directed him in seven movies.
________________________________________________________________________________

Famous quote (after directing Marilyn Monroe for the second time): "I have discussed this with my doctor and my psychiatrist and they tell me I'm too old and too rich to go through this again".
________________________________________________________________________________

HIS SIX FAVOURITE FILMS WERE:

1: “Sunset Boulevard” (1950)
2: “Double Indemnity” (1944)
3: “Witness for the Prosecution” (1957)
4: “The Apartment” (1960)
5: “Stalag 17” (1953)
6: “Some Like it Hot” (1959)

MY FAVOURITE BILLY WILDER FILM IS:

“Ace in the Hole” (1951)

HIS FAVOURITE ACTORS TO WORK WITH INCLUDE:

Jack Lemmon, William Holden, Tony Curtis, James Stewart, Dean Martin, Tyrone Power, Charles Laughton, Walter Matthau, Fred MacMurray, Edward G. Robinson, Ray Milland, James Cagney, Tom Ewell, Humphrey Bogart and Gary Cooper.
(all the above actors have appeared in Billy Wilder movies)

HIS FAVOURITE ACTRESSES TO WORK WITH INCLUDE:

Marilyn Monroe, Kim Novak, Barbara Stanwyck, Gloria Swanson, Shirley MacLaine, Jan Sterling, Nancy Olsen, Audrey Hepburn and Anne Baxter.
(all the above actresses have appeared in Billy Wilder movies)

HIS FAVOURITE SUPPORTING ACTORS INCLUDE:

Porter Hall (“Double Indemnity”)
Ray Teal (“Ace in the Hole”)
Jack Webb (“Sunset Boulevard”)
Howard Da Silva (“The Lost Weekend”)
John Williams (“Witness for the Prosecution”)
Robert Strauss (“Stalag 17”)
Fortunio Bonanova (“Five Graves to Cairo”)
Fred Clark (“Sunset Boulevard”)

MY FAVOURITE LINES FROM BILLY WILDER FILMS INCLUDE:

Gloria Swanson: “All right, Mr De Mille, I’m ready for my close up”. ("Sunset Boulevard").
Joe E. Brown: “Nobody’s perfect!” ("Some Like it Hot").
Shirley MacLaine: “Shut up and deal”. ("The Apartment").
Jan Sterling: “I met a lot of hard boiled eggs in my life, but you – you’re twenty minutes!”. ("Ace in the Hole").
William Holden: – “Poor dope. He always wanted a pool. Well, in the end, he got himself a pool – only the price turned out to be a little high”. ("Sunset Boulevard").

RECOMMENDED BOOKS ABOUT BILLY WILDER:

“ON SUNSET BOULEVARD: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF BILLY WILDER” by Ed Sikov
“NOBODY’S PERFECT: BILLY WILDER – A PERSONAL BIOGRAPHY” by Charlotte Chandler
“CLOSE UP ON SUNSET BOULEVARD” by Sam Staggs
“BILLY WILDER – THE COMPLETE FILMS” by Glenn Hopp
“BILLY WILDER” by Bernard F. Dick
"CONVERSATIONS WITH WILDER" by Cameron Crowe

Added to




Related lists

The Evolution of Tom Holland
24 item list by jordanwiles94
2 votes
Billy Wilder and Jack Lemmon Movies
7 item list by Kandi
19 votes
AFI’s 100 Years…100 Passions
100 item list by AFIoscar
14 votes
The Evolution of Jackie Chan
133 item list by jordanwiles94
5 votes
Positif: Greatest Films
73 item list by Kankku
17 votes 1 comment
Directed By: Billy Wilder
6 item list by The Cinephile
2 votes 1 comment
Billy Wilder's Best Movie? You Decide
20 item list by Moon River
32 votes 26 comments
My Favourite British Films
63 item list by Kenji
24 votes 2 comments
Fables
18 item list by almozayaf666
1 votes 1 comment

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for


More lists from classic movie buff