Ten Nights Of Dreams
Sort by:
Showing 1 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Night 1 - Love
Very arty and well shot and quite sad. The wife of a couple decides its time for her to die
Night 2 - Anguish
I didnt understand this at all. A man is told he cannnot be a samurai then attempts harikari but cannot do that...
Night 3 - Son
An author struggling to write because of interruptions from his children has a nightmare about his son. This was a bit creepy and even managed a jumpscare
Night 4 - Nostalgia
A man is invited back to his hometown and...I havent really got a clue, but seems to involve a plane crash
Night 5 - Fear
A woman has a recurring dream that there is a car accident and she is fleeing some force by horse
This was fun a bit creepy and surreal specially the end
Night 6 - Passion
People witness an artist carve a sculpture
Strange but kind of fun
Night 7 - Loneliness
This is an animated sequence and it looks damn fine...but for the life of me I dont understand it
Night 8 - Imagine
A small boy catches some giant water cretaure and is disappointed when he cannot look after it
I dont get this one at all
Night 9 - Family Love
A wife becomes upset when her husband is drafted into war
Night 10 - Egoism
A grossly injured man recounts he became that way
This was weird and kind of funny
Overall this film anthology is worth watching for the surreality of it all...do not expect plots or character , a bit creepy, a bit gory a bit sad and a bit funny in places...but mainly dreamy of course
Very arty and well shot and quite sad. The wife of a couple decides its time for her to die
Night 2 - Anguish
I didnt understand this at all. A man is told he cannnot be a samurai then attempts harikari but cannot do that...
Night 3 - Son
An author struggling to write because of interruptions from his children has a nightmare about his son. This was a bit creepy and even managed a jumpscare
Night 4 - Nostalgia
A man is invited back to his hometown and...I havent really got a clue, but seems to involve a plane crash
Night 5 - Fear
A woman has a recurring dream that there is a car accident and she is fleeing some force by horse
This was fun a bit creepy and surreal specially the end
Night 6 - Passion
People witness an artist carve a sculpture
Strange but kind of fun
Night 7 - Loneliness
This is an animated sequence and it looks damn fine...but for the life of me I dont understand it
Night 8 - Imagine
A small boy catches some giant water cretaure and is disappointed when he cannot look after it
I dont get this one at all
Night 9 - Family Love
A wife becomes upset when her husband is drafted into war
Night 10 - Egoism
A grossly injured man recounts he became that way
This was weird and kind of funny
Overall this film anthology is worth watching for the surreality of it all...do not expect plots or character , a bit creepy, a bit gory a bit sad and a bit funny in places...but mainly dreamy of course
I am literally going to watch the Asian anthology film Ten Nights Of Dreams over the next 10 nights
Added to
Related lists
Yet Another Listal Member's Top 50 Fave Movies
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
WAATAAAH!! My Top 20 Favorite Martial Arts Flix!
17 item list by The Mighty Celestial
27 votes 4 comments
17 item list by The Mighty Celestial
27 votes 4 comments
My Top 25 Favorite Comicbook Superhero Movies
25 item list by The Mighty Celestial
23 votes 3 comments
25 item list by The Mighty Celestial
23 votes 3 comments
Can't We Be Dysfunctional Like A Normal Family?
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
132 votes 16 comments
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
132 votes 16 comments
My Favorite Non-Superhero Comicbook Movies.
15 item list by The Mighty Celestial
74 votes 10 comments
15 item list by The Mighty Celestial
74 votes 10 comments
View more top voted lists