Some of my favorite novels
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Rating:
List Type:
The Hunger Games - Suzanne Collins
This book is very entertaining. It has a lot of action and there's a little romance going on but not too much. It's exactly my type of book. It's a great beginning to a trilogy. I only read it once and I plan on reading it again before the movie comes out.
Catching Fire (The Hunger Games, Book 2) - Suzanne Collins
The second volume is equally as exciting, surprising and entertaining as the first one. And I hope the first film is successful enough so they make the sequel.
Dead To The World (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 4)... - Charlaine Harris
I love the whole series but this book really stood out because that's when Sookie and Eric's relationship starts to evolve.
Club Dead (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 3) - Charlaine Harris
All the Sookie Stackhouse novels are very exciting, once you start, you can't stop thinking about it and you just want to read the next book so I had to force myself to take a little break and read other novels because these are really addictive.
A Clockwork Orange - Anthony Burgess
This one really came as a surprise. In the beginning, I didn't feel it was exciting enough but I really got into it when Alex got caught and got sent to prison. It's not the type of book I usually read and enjoy but I couldn't stop reading.
My raimBow's rating:
You must read this if you're a Twilight fan. Even if you know the ending, it's always good to read some new material.
The Outsiders - S. E. Hinton
This was the first book read for school that I completely fell in love with. The characters are so lovable and the story is great.
My raimBow's rating:
Une Vie - Guy de Maupassant
I read this for school and I didn't exactly love it but I found something in the story that I liked and that I could relate to. This is definitely not my favorite novel and unlike the ones that I usually read, it's not fantasy or anything like that, it's just a simple story with simple characters.
My raimBow's rating:
It's Kind of a Funny Story: A Novel - Ned Vizzini
Although this book is about a teenage who wants to commit suicide and ends up in a mental hospital, in the end it makes you feel good.
My raimBow's rating:
Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone - J.K. Rowling
I first read this book when I was 8 years old. I think it's the first series I've ever read and just thinking about it now, I want to reread it really bad.
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows - J.K. Rowling
This is the last book in the series. It's a little different than the others because they don't go to school and the action goes on during the whole book whereas in the rest of the series, the real big action only happens at the end. Reading this was very sad because it's the end of a gigantic epic series but it certainly didn't disappoint.
Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince - J.K. Rowling
I actually cried towards the end of this book, which happens very very rarely. I love all the HP books, I don't have a favorite and I still want to reread all of them, they're just great and exciting and the story is complicated and contains so many twists and different elements. If you haven't read these books, you definitely should, they won't disappoint and even though the movies are really good, it's nothing compared to the books.
This is the first Arsรจne Lupin novel I read and it's still my favorite. It's a great detective story, it's exciting and surprising and that's all it takes to make me enjoy a book.
The Chronicles of Narnia is supposed to be a children's series but whatever, I must still be a children in my heart because I Fucking LLOOOVE it. It's such a great series and it features many different characters and different storylines. I loved all the books, they're all AMAZIING!!
Another one from the Chronicles, one featuring two of the Pevensies. It has everything that I love about literature, it has adventure, fantasy, likeable characters, humor, action. The only thing that's missing is a little romance but it's a children's book so you know... Nonetheless, it's simply BRILLIANt!
The Hollow (Sign of Seven #2) - Nora Roberts
This is the second book of a trilogy. I chose this one because I like the two main characters of 'The Hollow' better than the other ones but the whole trilogy is very good and exciting, which is an adjective I like to use to talk about books I love if you haven't noticed ;) The story is a little predictable but it's still a great ride.
(Can't find any picture related to this book)
(Can't find any picture related to this book)
The Catcher in the Rye - J.D. Salinger
This is different from what I usually read, it's not exactly 'exciting' but it's good to read a book like this once in a while and it's a classic. The main character is doing what I think everybody wishes to do: he packs up, leaves and goes wherever he feels like going. The main themes are rebellion, alienation, belonging and angst, which I think we can all relate to.
My raimBow's rating:
Eldest (Inheritance, Book 2) - Christopher Paolini
I don't remember anything from this book and from the first one and from the third one. I remember that I liked it very much and I'm still waiting for the fourth book! Though I don't know if I'll read it because I don't feel like rereading the three first novels for now but I'll probably finish the series someday if they can just release the last book!
The Host - Stephenie Meyer
Well I'm still waiting for the sequel to this one. I'm not sure it will ever happen and I'm not even sure Stephenie Meyer will ever release another novel but even without a sequel, this story is very attaching and it's one of those great fantasy/romance books that I love so much!
These are the kinds of novels that make me feel excited about reading and that make me stay up late. They're listed in a random order.
Added to
Related lists
Ninety-Nine Novels: compiled by Anthony Burgess
99 item list by Hooray for Hollywood
16 votes 4 comments
99 item list by Hooray for Hollywood
16 votes 4 comments
View more top voted lists