Saddest Deaths On TV
Sort by:
Showing 15 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Boardwalk Empire (2010)
Many deaths (most of them very spectacular). But the really sad one was Pearl, Jimmy's whore-lover that killed herself after her face got cut, as well as his unhappy wife in second season.
UPDATE: After the totally unexpected and incredibaly sad killing of Jimmy Darmody in the final episode of the second season, this is currently my number 1 of the saddest deaths on TV.
UPDATE: After the totally unexpected and incredibaly sad killing of Jimmy Darmody in the final episode of the second season, this is currently my number 1 of the saddest deaths on TV.
Six Feet Under (2001)
At least one death every episode, but I mean Nate Fisher - one of the main characters. And the terrible things that had said just before...
The Sopranos (1999)
Many deaths there, but the one of Adriana La Cerva SO SAD and unfair! The other very sad deaths on the show were: Christopher Moltisanti and Bobby Bacala.
P.S. Check out all the Soprano deaths here.
P.S. Check out all the Soprano deaths here.
Game of Thrones (2011)
No one is safe in the Seven Kingdoms, but I could not believe when I saw Eddard Stark dead! Extremely unexpected and sad.
Deadwood (2004)
Wild Bill Hickock Why him? Why this way? Why so soon? (Yeah, I know it was an actual person!)
Oz (1997)
Many deaths again. But I'm thinking Dino Ortolani. Died in the pilot! I didn't see THAT coming!
Many really sad deaths - Stringer Bell, Joe, Frank Sobotka, that young boy killed by his friends and of course Omar Little
Mad Men (2007)
Anna Draper, the wife of REAL Don Draper - the saddest thing wasn't her death, but the way Don reacted after hearing about it. The best Jon Hamm's performence yet.
Brothers & Sisters (2006)
The death of the father and the husband in the pilot. It gets the series going, but you just feel for this big, wonderful family.
Desperate Housewives (2004)
Edie Britt - survived when you thought she'd be dead, but killed later on. Uhm...
People who voted for this also voted for
SFG Favourite B & W Pictures
Kenneth Branagh's Directorial Filmography
30 Days of Music
My Top 5 Each Year.
My Favorite Sci-Fi Movies
Smoking like Audrey
I Love Beards
Supernatural Characters: Winchesters
Extreme transportation
Favourite Songs used in TV Credits
My Favorite Lists
Mondo Macabro DVD Releases
Gorillas
Watched in 2011
Best albums of the 00s lists v.2.0
More lists from Snoopy
Favorite male TV characters
Lost in translation - strange Polish titles
The Best Instrumental TV Themes
The Best TV-Shows ever
The Best Season Finale
30 Days of TV - my way
Andrey Tarkovskiy - Best to Worst - Director