My Top Ten Movies of 2015
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Hands down best movie of the year. One of the most insane action movies I've ever seen in my life. Period. Tom Hardy does justice to the role, but Charlize really steals the show. Imperator Furiosa is a heroine for the ages. Bravo, George Miller.
Crimson Peak (2014)
Gothic Euro-horror at its best. A wild pastiche of Mario Bava colors, Dario Argento wtf violence and scares, peppered with Jean Rollin and Stanley Kubrick atmosphere. An against-type Jessica Chastain absolutely killing it. Guillermo Del Toro returning to his roots (see The Devil's Backbone) and me loving every minute of it.
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)
A difficult torch to carry, but carry it well it did. Did a great job of creating a new mythology while also tying in the original characters. It's a fun ride with many bumps of human emotion along the way.
Southpaw (2015)
Jake Gyllenhaal once again commits 150% to a gruelling role in one of the darkest, most depressing films of the year. It's Rocky meets The Wrestler. The scene with him and Forrest Whittaker having a heart to heart in the gym is pure movie magic.
Beasts of No Nation (2015)
Absolutely gut wrenching movie to watch, but ultimately as intense and impacting as Platoon and Full Metal Jacket on the effects of war on those who fight it. Idras Elba shines as the commandante to the platoon of youth soldiers. The message is so profound you have to pick it out of your skin like bits of shrapnel.
Chappie (2015)
Neill Blomkamp once again owns the sci-fi genre, this time he lightens things up a bit allowing for more comedic elements. The most fun I had at the movies this year. It's District 9 meets Short Circuit.
Harks back to the heyday of Hood movies and makes you wonder why they stopped making them. It's funny, raw, and heartbreaking. Paul Giamatti and the unknown leads do an awesome job of telling one of hip hop's most notorious groups rise and fall.
Trash (2014)
I'm a sucker for gritty favela flicks, and this one definitely doesn't disappoint. Amazing story that turns out to be far more than you can imagine. Great performances from the three boys who looked like they were plucked right from the streets adding that awesome sense of realism. (released in 2015)
Gets the nod for best indie flick of 2015, one helluva an experience. It's brutal, raw, and riveting cinema. Great ensemble cast lead by the always commanding Billy Crudup. Watch it with a group of friends, sure to induce endless discussions.
Ex Machina (2014)
Dark, twisted, cerebral sci-fi. The suspense and claustrophobia made me think of Alien, the overall sense of foreboding made me think of The Twilight Zone. Exceptionally crafted and sure to stay with you.