My Favorite Movies
Sort by:
Showing 50 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Inception (2010)
A great movie to start off my list. It reminds me of the Matrix in that it really makes you think and keeps your mind going the entire time. Leonardo Di Caprio delivers a great performance, and the ending leaves open the possibility of a sequel.
Courier's rating:
Probably the most quotable comedy movie of all time. While I've gotten a little burned out on most of the jokes, I can still enjoy this movie from time to time.
Courier's rating:
The Legend of Bagger Vance (2000)
If the dialogue in this movie was half-way decent, it would easily be in my Top 10. It has my two favorite actors and my favorite actress in it, and for that very reason MUST be somewhere on this list. The plot itself is actually pretty good, its just that the direction and the script are so terrible, the movie really has nowhere to go.
"Hand me that drivin' iron, Bagguh!"
"Hand me that drivin' iron, Bagguh!"
Courier's rating:
I love the Star Wars series, but much like the previous movie, this film suffers from bad directing and a poor script. It's really sad, because this movie has some great action scenes and some really cool moments. Thankfully Revenge of the Sith did so many things right that I can accept this movie as part of a greater series.
Courier's rating:
Not Another Teen Movie (2001)
Another great and quotable comedy movie in the vain of Anchorman. I'm less burned out on this movies jokes, so I'm putting it a little higher on the list.
Courier's rating:
The Rock (1996)
I'm not entirely sure why so many of my friends hate Nicholas Cage. I've always been a fan of his, and thought he did a good job in this movie. Sean Connery is great as well, and the duo really make a good pair.
Courier's rating:
Superbad (2007)
I didn't even think of the American Pie films until I started writing this comment, and would probably swap out American Pie 2 for this one. Either way, Superbad is another great High School coming-of-age film. Jonah Hill is hilarious, as are McLovin and Michael Cera.
Courier's rating:
Ocean's Eleven (2001)
When I first saw this movie back in Junior High, it was easily in my top 10. I loved how the team managed to steal all 160 million from the casino, and keeping tabs on what every character was doing and what was going on.
I watched it again a few weeks ago, and while it's still a great film, it's lost a bit of its luster.
I watched it again a few weeks ago, and while it's still a great film, it's lost a bit of its luster.
Courier's rating:
Million Dollar Baby (2005)
I watched this movie once a few years ago and didn't think too much of it. I watched it again last week and wow, Clint Eastwood, Hilary Swank and Morgan Freeman all delivered spectacular performances. I could see this movie moving up in the coming years.
Courier's rating:
Great action scenes, great special effects, and a great story. Call me cheesy, but I still get teary eyed when Arnold sacrifices himself in the end. The other terminator in this movie is pretty scary, and I always hated the scene when he stabs that guy in the eye.
Courier's rating:
Better than Attack of the Clones, but something about the way Vader goes out and the Ewoks beating the greatest army in the galaxy rubs me the wrong way.
That being said, this is still a great film and a great way to cap off the Star Wars saga.
That being said, this is still a great film and a great way to cap off the Star Wars saga.
Courier's rating:
Miracle (2004)
Probably my favorite "Sports Drama" movie, I really like Kurt Russell's performance. The "again" scene is still pretty graphic even though I've seen it several times.
Courier's rating:
Pulp Fiction (1994)
As opposed to films like Bagger Vance and Attack of the Clones, this movie has terrific directing by Quentin Tarantino and has some really memorable dialogue. I always love watching the banter between John Travolta and Samuel L. Jackson.
Courier's rating:
The Dark Knight (2008)
An amazing performance by Heath Ledger carries this film. The interrogation scene is one of my all-time favorite scenes in any movie ever.
Courier's rating:
A buddy of mine would be absolutely infuriated with me putting any of the new Star Wars films above the classic ones. While Anakain's "What does this button do?" antics at the end are pretty cheesy, I really like Darth Maul, and Liam Neeson does a great job portraying the wise Qui-Gon Jinn.
Courier's rating:
Way better than Attack of the Clones and slight upgrade from The Phantom Menace. Vader's revelation of being Luke's father is one of the biggest surprised in movie history. Some good light saber battles and good action scenes all make this film great.
Courier's rating:
Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008)
This movie wasn't advertised or promoted very much, but it's a great film with a lot of hilarious moments. It's also got a believable story, and I really like all the characters in it.
Courier's rating:
I prefer the original to the second one mostly because I like seeing a human fighting against a machine as opposed to a machine fighting against a machine. I also like the dark styles and lighting this film has, giving it a much more sinister feeling.
Courier's rating:
Changeling (2008)
This is one of those movies that has characters you love to hate. I was shouting out loud when John Malkovich's character stormed the hospital and took Angelina Jolie's character home. Watching that asshole cop getting fried in court was great as well.
Courier's rating:
Similar to The Dark Knight, Val Kilmer really carries this movie. I've watched his scenes so many times I've got all of them memorized.
"I'm your huckleberry! Why.... Johnny Ringo, you look like someone just walked over your grave!"
"I'm your huckleberry! Why.... Johnny Ringo, you look like someone just walked over your grave!"
Courier's rating:
Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008)
This film has so many quotable lines, it's crazy. Mila Kunis and Kristen Bell are ridiculously hot, and Russell Brand's and Jonah Hill's characters crack me up.
Courier's rating:
Definitely the best film of the original trilogy. I love watching Luke's transformation from a simple farmhand to the hero who destroys the Death Star.
Courier's rating:
Spider-Man (2002)
My favorite film based off a comic-book, Tobey Maguire does a great job showing both sides of Peter Parker.
Courier's rating:
This film has so many "epic" moments, I couldn't place it outside the top 10. The duel in the beginning between Dooku, Obi-Wan, and Anakin, the duel between Obi-Wan and Grievous, the duel between Yoda and the Emperor, the list goes on and on.
My favorite moment in the movie is when Mace Windu and the Jedi Masters arrive to arrest Palpatine, and he goes, "Are you threatening me, Master Jedi?" before drawing his lightsaber and dropping 3 of them instantly.
My favorite moment in the movie is when Mace Windu and the Jedi Masters arrive to arrest Palpatine, and he goes, "Are you threatening me, Master Jedi?" before drawing his lightsaber and dropping 3 of them instantly.
Courier's rating:
I had only watched this movie once, back in 6th Grade, and just enjoyed it for the fight scenes.
I watched it again a few weeks ago, and was completely blown away. I forgot how good the story was, and how great all the actors are. Li Mu Bai is probably my favorite "good guy", as all he wants in life is to avenge his master's death and find a student of his own to train.
I watched it again a few weeks ago, and was completely blown away. I forgot how good the story was, and how great all the actors are. Li Mu Bai is probably my favorite "good guy", as all he wants in life is to avenge his master's death and find a student of his own to train.
Courier's rating:
By far my favorite high school "coming of age" type film. It has everything a good movie like this needs: an attractive girl(s), good comedic moments, good acting, good dialogue, it has everything. It's kind of disappointing that this film didn't get a lot of attention, because it certainly deserved it.
Courier's rating:
Troy (2004)
Brad Pitt does a great job portraying Achilles as a tragic hero who really changes as the film goes on. He's incredibly intelligent, and a lot of the things he says in the film to Briseis really struck me and made me think about the way the world is.
Courier's rating:
A Few Good Men (1992)
One of my biggest hobbies is memorizing movie dialogues, and this film has so many great ones. Jack Nicholson gives an incredible performance as Colonel Nathan Jessup, and Tom Cruise is equally great at portraying the young, cocky lawyer Lieutenant Kaffee.
Courier's rating:
A great film trilogy, everything comes together in this one. It's filled with so many great moments, it's hard to pick one out.
I have to say that the whole scene when the defends of Helms Deep charge out into the field and see Gandalf atop the hill with the Riders of Rohan is my favorite scene in any movie of all time.
I have to say that the whole scene when the defends of Helms Deep charge out into the field and see Gandalf atop the hill with the Riders of Rohan is my favorite scene in any movie of all time.
Courier's rating:
Zeitgeist (2007)
No film has challenged the way I see the world as much as this one. It really opened my eyes to so many things, and while I did not just watch it and instantly agree with everything in it, it did make me challenge myself to re-evaluate my thoughts on life and society in general.
Courier's rating:
Zeitgeist: Addendum (2008)
This film is everything the first one was and more. I hate to even talk about it as you are so much better off watching the film yourself.
Courier's rating:
Zeitgeist: Moving Forward (2011)
Peter Joseph outdoes himself again and lays out a thought-provoking alternative to the society and culture we live in today. An absolute must-see for anyone who wants to know how better off as a society human beings could be.
Courier's rating:
Good Will Hunting (1997)
Amazing monologues, amazing acting, my favorite actor (Matt Damon), a great story, parallels to my own life. No film has made me look at myself as much as this one, and this is one of those few movies that change your outlook on life and make you re-think who you are and who you could be as a person.
Courier's rating: