Movies of my childhood
Sort by:
Showing 23 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
One of my all-time favourite movie. So beautiful, the story was really interesting to me. I had dreams about it with different storylines and endings.
Melinda's rating:
The Witches of Eastwick (1987)
Not an average childhood movie. I video taped it, because it was at night in Tv, but in crappy quality this film still was a great experience for me then.Still love Nicholson's performance.
Melinda's rating:
Anastasia (1997)
Favourite Disney animation.
I knew (still know) all of the songs and lyrics and I taught the 2 fav song (Journey to the past, Once upon a December) to my little fellows then, although none of them were such enthusiastic as me...
I knew (still know) all of the songs and lyrics and I taught the 2 fav song (Journey to the past, Once upon a December) to my little fellows then, although none of them were such enthusiastic as me...
Melinda's rating:
The Princess and the Goblin (1991)
Favourite not so popular animation. I loved everything about it. I rewatched it nowadays and after the goosebumps of the nostalgy it was dissapointing a bit. That's why you should not watch your old favourites and keep the good memories instead of destroying them.
Melinda's rating:
The Baby-Sitters Club (1995)
yeah, a girl movie. I wanted to be a babysitter too when I saw this, it was like the key of finding true friendship and love. It sounds silly now.
Melinda's rating:
Gremlins (1984)
Watched it every year and I wanted to get a gremlin too and I was sure I could obey the rules but what's the fun then?
Melinda's rating:
The Mummy (1999)
I had a year or so when I was crazy for egyption stuffz, mummies, piramids, legends, so I really enjoyed this movie.
Melinda's rating:
For the first time I watched it in german. I did not understand a word of it, but I'd like to think I did.
I would have enjoyed this in every other languages.
I would have enjoyed this in every other languages.
Melinda's rating:
My cousin show this to me and it was a film to remember. I want to rewatch it though to be able to judge it now.
Melinda's rating:
Home Alone (1990)
Everyone knows Home Alone. I liked it too. Kevin had such ideas to torture.
Melinda's rating:
I found this film really funny. I watched it in almost every year when it was on TV.
Melinda's rating:
Back to the Future (1985)
Really loved it!
Time machines were my other love then, unfortunately I never got to build one. Maybe one day, I did not give up the hope :D
Time machines were my other love then, unfortunately I never got to build one. Maybe one day, I did not give up the hope :D
Melinda's rating:
Loved it, I also made a Jumanji board game to myself, but it wasn't working unfortunately.
The knock-knock sound coming from the game was really scary.
The knock-knock sound coming from the game was really scary.
Melinda's rating:
I was sitting in front of the TV monitor, started the video player ( I couldn't wait the late hour so I had to record it) and was sitting on the edge of my seat.
Huge crush was movies with vampires or ghosts. I believed in them too.
Huge crush was movies with vampires or ghosts. I believed in them too.
Melinda's rating:
The Prince of Egypt (1998)
Egypt too, you know. However I did not fond of the whole Bible stuff then, and now, when I know a few things or more I can say I'm not fond of it.
This movie returned to my life last year when I was performing its song (When you believe) with other singers.
I really wanted to sing that song.
This movie returned to my life last year when I was performing its song (When you believe) with other singers.
I really wanted to sing that song.
Melinda's rating:
I cried when the boy died.
And Vada was the coolest girl in my eyes.
I had a time when I wanted make uping dead bodies to be my job one day when I grow up. For some reason my mother wasn't too happy about this plan of mine.. I guess I wasn't an average kid.
And Vada was the coolest girl in my eyes.
I had a time when I wanted make uping dead bodies to be my job one day when I grow up. For some reason my mother wasn't too happy about this plan of mine.. I guess I wasn't an average kid.
Melinda's rating:
Who doesn't love this wonderful movie?
It creates a fantasy world you could lost in.
It creates a fantasy world you could lost in.
Melinda's rating:
Movies I've seen as a kid and get to me.
A little more personal list of mine :)
feel free to comment
A little more personal list of mine :)
feel free to comment
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Good Songs
Film Journal - September, 2014
Escada Resort 2015
Floating Heads - Movie Posters
Lupita Nyong`o....my listal.com list dedicated to
Hollywood's Next Wave by Vanity Fair
Best female voices.
The Evolution of Zach Gilford
bizarre comedy
1940's Cinema: My Top 10
Top 10 Hip-Hop Albums
My Top Five BBC TV Shows
Back to Back - Movie Posters
My recommendations
Favorite Leonardo Dicaprio Movies
More lists from Melinda
Movies watched in 2014 + opinion
From their souls
New shows /after 2010/ worth watching
They dated?!
Metal smile? Yeah, they've had it too
Paparazzi: always, everywhere
Santa's helpers