Movies of 1964
Sort by:
Showing 24 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
nathan's rating:
Movies of 1964 that I have seen, and my ranking of them. (Excludes short films)
Best Film - Goldfinger
Best Director - Jacques Demy - The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Les parapluies de Cherbourg)
Best Ensemble - My Fair Lady
Best Actor - Peter Sellers - Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Best Actress - Julie Andrews - Mary Poppins
Best Original Screenplay - A Hard Day's Night
Best Adapted Screenplay - Dr. Strangelove or : How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Best Visual Presentation - Mary Poppins
Best Soundtrack - Goldfinger
Worst Film - Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster (San daikaijû: Chikyû saidai no kessen)
Best Film - Goldfinger
Best Director - Jacques Demy - The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Les parapluies de Cherbourg)
Best Ensemble - My Fair Lady
Best Actor - Peter Sellers - Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Best Actress - Julie Andrews - Mary Poppins
Best Original Screenplay - A Hard Day's Night
Best Adapted Screenplay - Dr. Strangelove or : How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Best Visual Presentation - Mary Poppins
Best Soundtrack - Goldfinger
Worst Film - Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster (San daikaijû: Chikyû saidai no kessen)
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
Leo Babauta's Non-Fiction Recommendations '08
CFB 100 Essential Horror Films
My Favorite Music - Part I - Eminem
Mayer M Flaks
Paul Verhoeven: The Best and Worst of
My Favourite Tv Shows
Favourite DVDs
Favourite DVDs
Favorite Kids & Family Films
LIVROS - wanted
Favorite Books
Olympics
- Instrumental Music
Music in Military Movie Scenes - Superant
More lists from nathan
Oscars Part II - Movies of 2014
Movies of 1960
Movies of 2005
Movies of 1999
Oscars Part II - Movies of 2015
Movies of 1993
Movies of 2002