Movies which had the greatest impact on me
Sort by:
Showing 28 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
127 Hours (2010) (2011)
James Franco superb performance and the intensity of the whole thing did catch me off guard. I was not expecting the movie to be so graphic, and together with the realism of the story and strong emotions, it became the most memorable movie of a great year for movies.
Veed's rating:
The Dark Knight (2008)
The movie that most effectively caught my interest and attention from the beginning until the very end. With a gripping intro, a thrilling ride throughout the entire movie, flawed and very human characters, a memorable soundtrack and the strongest ending I've ever seen, this for me became the perfect movie. It simply doesn't have anything I do not like.
The inconsistencies of the Joker? I simply don't need to know why he does it or how he manages to achieve it, that's how great of a villain he is.
My favorite movie of all time and the only movie I watched more than once in the big screen, ever.
The inconsistencies of the Joker? I simply don't need to know why he does it or how he manages to achieve it, that's how great of a villain he is.
My favorite movie of all time and the only movie I watched more than once in the big screen, ever.
Veed's rating:
WALLยทE (2008)
Usually this type of movie, sort of romantic movie, doesn't have much emotional impact on me. However, the story in this was the most powerful and most human story I have ever seen with my eyes. It's pure and simply the story of a being that just doesn't want to be alone anymore, and Wall-E portrays this in a manner that is both artistical and enjoyable, leading to the emotional side of it like other love story.
I cried my eyes out in this one. There's just so much beauty and purity in the journey of Wall-E.
Not to mention the visually STUNNING scenarios of a desolated post-apocalyptic planet, that only Pixar could come up with.
Simply, one of my favorite movies of all time, and the most heart-warming romance I have ever seen. 2008 was such a good year... and I can't praise this movie enough.
I cried my eyes out in this one. There's just so much beauty and purity in the journey of Wall-E.
Not to mention the visually STUNNING scenarios of a desolated post-apocalyptic planet, that only Pixar could come up with.
Simply, one of my favorite movies of all time, and the most heart-warming romance I have ever seen. 2008 was such a good year... and I can't praise this movie enough.
Veed's rating:
Into the Wild (2007)
The first time I saw it, it felt just like a very good story. The second time I did it, it had a greater impact on me, and I realized just how powerful and unforgettable is the amazing journey of the main character. Not the "wild" journey mind you, but the personal journey of self-discovery.
If not for the amazing soundtrack which has become my favorite of all time, watch it for the amazing scenarios and dialogue
If not for the amazing soundtrack which has become my favorite of all time, watch it for the amazing scenarios and dialogue
Veed's rating:
This movie belongs in this list for a very simple reason: I am a huge consumer of the genre, and when I think of oriental quality movie-making, I think of Saat Po Long (aka Kill Zone).
Not only breathtakingly gripping with some of the most realistic and brutal fight scenes I have ever seen, but also rich in emotional and troublesome family relations.
Entertaining, thrilling, intellectual and emotional, this is the most spectacular martial arts/chinese police story I've seen.
Not only breathtakingly gripping with some of the most realistic and brutal fight scenes I have ever seen, but also rich in emotional and troublesome family relations.
Entertaining, thrilling, intellectual and emotional, this is the most spectacular martial arts/chinese police story I've seen.
Veed's rating:
For starters, I'm not religious and I don't consider myself an atheist, agnostic or whatever. For me those are just words, and whether I believe in God or not does not matter here. I also don't believe in Gandalf and loved the trilogy.
With the above said, Mel Gibson achieved something here... this movie is undoubtedly the hardest-to-watch piece of cinematic "entertainment" I ever had the (dis)pleasure to lay my eyes on.
A good story, well-directed and you notice the work put into this, but I watched this once and I hope I will never watch it again. This is too painful on the eyes.
With the above said, Mel Gibson achieved something here... this movie is undoubtedly the hardest-to-watch piece of cinematic "entertainment" I ever had the (dis)pleasure to lay my eyes on.
A good story, well-directed and you notice the work put into this, but I watched this once and I hope I will never watch it again. This is too painful on the eyes.
Veed's rating:
As a very young teenager, this movie was the catapult for the amazing world of movies, most notable (at time) movies with epic proportions and an adventurous feeling. This movie, representing the whole trilogy here, remained for many years my favorite movie of all time.
Veed's rating:
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
If you don't know what this movie is about, you just need to know that it shows the destiny of 4 different people addicted to drugs.
Just imagining and going back to the images I saw in this movie makes me feel bad. This was so freaking powerful that I have no intention of watching it again. It's a serious punch in the gut, very hard to watch.
Just imagining and going back to the images I saw in this movie makes me feel bad. This was so freaking powerful that I have no intention of watching it again. It's a serious punch in the gut, very hard to watch.
Veed's rating:
The Green Mile (1999)
A beautiful and tragic story, the kind that is better to watch with some tissues. The casting in this movie is just incredible, it was what made it so unforgeable and powerful to me, the amazing performances of everyone present.
Veed's rating:
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Tom Hanks was simply incredible in the late 90's. His performances brought so much realism and heart to his characters which is hard to find in another actor of his generation.
This is the war movie for me. It takes you on a journey of whys and what ifs in an intellectually rich, filled with frightening war scenarios and thoughtful movie.
This is the war movie for me. It takes you on a journey of whys and what ifs in an intellectually rich, filled with frightening war scenarios and thoughtful movie.
Veed's rating:
I've seen this movie way too long ago and it needs an urgent re-watch. The fragments of haunting images I recall from watching this movie is enough to give it a slot in this list and I fear the journey that awaits me.
Veed's rating:
Cube (1998)
When I watched this movie, around the 2000's as a young teenager, it was an experience in movies I had not experienced before, mind-screwing.
Veed's rating:
Independence Day (1996)
This was my favorite movie as a Kid! That's all I have to say about it.
Veed's rating:
When I first started watching this movie I wasn't sure what I was getting into, I just knew it was a high-regarded crime thriller with a great cast. What I saw was one of the most epic duels I've ever seen on screen, 2 men doing what they do best, the bankrobber who always dodges the police and the cop who never stops chasing them. Al Pacino and De Niro in 2 mind-blowing performances.
Veed's rating:
A very personal list of movies that affected me in some way.
Ordered from most recent to oldest.
Work in progress.
Ordered from most recent to oldest.
Work in progress.