Movies: 2012 - Watched
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 81
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Take Shelter (2011)
01.06.12 - cinema
Too slow-paced, few build-ups (apart from the music which seems to be the only element in charge of creating tension) and an ambiguous ending that just doesn't bring any answers.
Too slow-paced, few build-ups (apart from the music which seems to be the only element in charge of creating tension) and an ambiguous ending that just doesn't bring any answers.
Origan's rating:
Hollywoo (2011)
01.09.12 - cinema
It's a typical comedy but Florence Foresti is unique. She's hilarious.
It's a typical comedy but Florence Foresti is unique. She's hilarious.
Origan's rating:
01.09.12
A Ghibli classic but without charm or magic. Too many close-ups.
A Ghibli classic but without charm or magic. Too many close-ups.
Origan's rating:
The Inbetweeners Movie (2011)
01.16.12
The last season of the TV series was already not as good as the previous ones and the movie is just as bad. The characters become caricatures of themselves and the plot is just so cliché. We don't laugh much.
The last season of the TV series was already not as good as the previous ones and the movie is just as bad. The characters become caricatures of themselves and the plot is just so cliché. We don't laugh much.
Origan's rating:
02.02.12 - cinema
Lovely. The characters are engaging, the story is (bitter)sweet and the music is well-suited.
Lovely. The characters are engaging, the story is (bitter)sweet and the music is well-suited.
Origan's rating:
Underworld: Awakening (2012)
02.17.12 - cinema
The big finale is kind of badass but that's about it. The plot is poorly worked (a baby, jeez!) and the lack of Scott Speedman as Michael Corvin is annoying.
The big finale is kind of badass but that's about it. The plot is poorly worked (a baby, jeez!) and the lack of Scott Speedman as Michael Corvin is annoying.
Origan's rating:
Chronicle (2012)
03.06.12 - cinema
The beginning was funny (I could have sit through an hour of the guys just having fun with their powers - everything is showed in the trailer by the way!) but then there is the turning point (one of the guys goes bad) and it turns into another common superhero movie, except the actors aren't good and the found footage film-making is outmoded.
The beginning was funny (I could have sit through an hour of the guys just having fun with their powers - everything is showed in the trailer by the way!) but then there is the turning point (one of the guys goes bad) and it turns into another common superhero movie, except the actors aren't good and the found footage film-making is outmoded.
Origan's rating:
The Hunger Games (2012)
03.21.12 / 03.30.12 - cinema | 08.05.12
The movie was way to tame for the story narrated (so less visceral than Battle Royale). The exuberance depicted by the people from the Capitol removed a side of realism to the story, and I guess watching the movie felt more like a fiction, a game than reading the book felt like a reflection on today's society. Though, there were some real raw scenes: Rue's death and Seneca's "death sentence".
The movie was way to tame for the story narrated (so less visceral than Battle Royale). The exuberance depicted by the people from the Capitol removed a side of realism to the story, and I guess watching the movie felt more like a fiction, a game than reading the book felt like a reflection on today's society. Though, there were some real raw scenes: Rue's death and Seneca's "death sentence".
Origan's rating:
My Way (2012)
04.07.12 - cinema
I didn't expect to like the movie this much. It turned out to be a finely-worked full-length.
1 - The images are colorful, the editing is so dynamic (except towards the end, the story stretches out but all Claude François's life is narrated so it's understandable) and the direction is controlled (there's a really great long take).
2 - You don't even have to be a fan of Claude François to like the music, it's just effortlessly catchy.
3 - The portrait that is drawn of the singer really tries to be objective. And it works. It's not a glorification of his persona but on the contrary, all his vices are showed.
4 - Jérémie Renier is impressive and Benoît Magimel's transformation is unbelievable (didn't recognize him!)
I didn't expect to like the movie this much. It turned out to be a finely-worked full-length.
1 - The images are colorful, the editing is so dynamic (except towards the end, the story stretches out but all Claude François's life is narrated so it's understandable) and the direction is controlled (there's a really great long take).
2 - You don't even have to be a fan of Claude François to like the music, it's just effortlessly catchy.
3 - The portrait that is drawn of the singer really tries to be objective. And it works. It's not a glorification of his persona but on the contrary, all his vices are showed.
4 - Jérémie Renier is impressive and Benoît Magimel's transformation is unbelievable (didn't recognize him!)
Origan's rating:
Young Adult (2011)
04.21.12
The trailer suggested the movie was a light comedy but Charlize Theron's character is more neurotic than crazy, making this flick a rather dark comedy. Mavis is actually a bitch, immature and depressive, and it's not intended for us to like her (though I find her loneliness and jealousies endearing at times because I predict I'll end up like her when older). Mavis is blasée by life and I think it's great the movie doesn't try to give false hopes in the end.
The trailer suggested the movie was a light comedy but Charlize Theron's character is more neurotic than crazy, making this flick a rather dark comedy. Mavis is actually a bitch, immature and depressive, and it's not intended for us to like her (though I find her loneliness and jealousies endearing at times because I predict I'll end up like her when older). Mavis is blasée by life and I think it's great the movie doesn't try to give false hopes in the end.
Origan's rating:
My Week with Marilyn (2011)
04.24.12 - cinema
It's a story about a young man who confabulated about a supposed love story he shared with Marylin Monroe... Disappointing! Shame because the casting was great.
It's a story about a young man who confabulated about a supposed love story he shared with Marylin Monroe... Disappointing! Shame because the casting was great.
Origan's rating:
W.E. (2012)
05.17.12 - cinema
King Edward VIII and Wallis Simpson's love story is fascinating but maybe there wasn't enough historical research to make it a 2-hour movie by itself, so Madonna had to add a side story (Wally's)... except we don't care about it. A connection between the two stories is vainly tried but it doesn't work.
I'm all for girl power, but Madonna just continuously pushes the women to the center of the story that it becomes tiring: first because we don't care about Wally's rich problems (she spends $$$$$ dollars on a pair of gloves in an auction), and second because she keeps praising Wallis for what she had to sacrifice for Edward... but what did she had to sacrifice? I'm still wondering.
All in all, it's not a bad movie (they are some shots and visuals that are good) but half of it is unnecessary and the movie is left with no real deep meaning.
King Edward VIII and Wallis Simpson's love story is fascinating but maybe there wasn't enough historical research to make it a 2-hour movie by itself, so Madonna had to add a side story (Wally's)... except we don't care about it. A connection between the two stories is vainly tried but it doesn't work.
I'm all for girl power, but Madonna just continuously pushes the women to the center of the story that it becomes tiring: first because we don't care about Wally's rich problems (she spends $$$$$ dollars on a pair of gloves in an auction), and second because she keeps praising Wallis for what she had to sacrifice for Edward... but what did she had to sacrifice? I'm still wondering.
All in all, it's not a bad movie (they are some shots and visuals that are good) but half of it is unnecessary and the movie is left with no real deep meaning.
Origan's rating:
The Dead Zone (1983)
05.17.12
I used to watch the TV show and I liked it a lot. I was pleasantly surprised to see the movie and TV show are really similar, and maybe that's why I didn't get bored. The different storylines don't link up well between each other: it's more like 3 shorts stories starring the same character. Good but not unforgettable.
I used to watch the TV show and I liked it a lot. I was pleasantly surprised to see the movie and TV show are really similar, and maybe that's why I didn't get bored. The different storylines don't link up well between each other: it's more like 3 shorts stories starring the same character. Good but not unforgettable.
Origan's rating:
TRON: Legacy (2010)
05.18.12
I haven't seen the 1982 movie, but I think it's great Jeff Bridges is in this one and that it is a sequel and not a remake (useless reboots and remakes are a trend nowadays).
Anyway, I didn't expect much of Tron: Legacy apart that it would be an action movie with a brainless scenario. Well, yes, the story's not that complex but it isn't weak either and it does everything to emphasize Bridges' talent (he plays two characters - some nice CGI on one of them). Garrett Hedlund's character is endearing (yes, I'm biased) and Olivia Wilde does a good work portraying naivety. The visuals/coloring are dazzling and the action scenes are exciting (disc wars didn't even look stupid). The soundtrack by Daft Punk is electric!
Enjoyable movie if you're not looking too much into it.
I haven't seen the 1982 movie, but I think it's great Jeff Bridges is in this one and that it is a sequel and not a remake (useless reboots and remakes are a trend nowadays).
Anyway, I didn't expect much of Tron: Legacy apart that it would be an action movie with a brainless scenario. Well, yes, the story's not that complex but it isn't weak either and it does everything to emphasize Bridges' talent (he plays two characters - some nice CGI on one of them). Garrett Hedlund's character is endearing (yes, I'm biased) and Olivia Wilde does a good work portraying naivety. The visuals/coloring are dazzling and the action scenes are exciting (disc wars didn't even look stupid). The soundtrack by Daft Punk is electric!
Enjoyable movie if you're not looking too much into it.
Origan's rating:
Dark Shadows (2012)
05.18.12 - cinema
It's funny but it's not Burton's best. There's something missing: maybe more gore than caricatural elements and/or a more moving character/storyline.
It's funny but it's not Burton's best. There's something missing: maybe more gore than caricatural elements and/or a more moving character/storyline.
Origan's rating:
The Fly (1986)
05.19.12
I'm torn between fright and amusement... Sure it's an important horror movie. The story isn't bad, the characters are sincere, but the amount of gore sickens (though it is unintentional funny at the same time) and in the end, the picture just repels.
I'm torn between fright and amusement... Sure it's an important horror movie. The story isn't bad, the characters are sincere, but the amount of gore sickens (though it is unintentional funny at the same time) and in the end, the picture just repels.
Origan's rating:
05.20.12
If we put aside the "gynecological instruments for operating on mutant women" part - which is the usual madness Cronenberg loves to bring to his stories (he just couldn't help himself) - Dead Ringers is a fascinating psychological thriller with a flawless Jeremy Irons in the role of the twins. Daring, disturbing, chilling movie with an ending which feels like a punch in the face.
If we put aside the "gynecological instruments for operating on mutant women" part - which is the usual madness Cronenberg loves to bring to his stories (he just couldn't help himself) - Dead Ringers is a fascinating psychological thriller with a flawless Jeremy Irons in the role of the twins. Daring, disturbing, chilling movie with an ending which feels like a punch in the face.
Origan's rating:
Naked Lunch (1992)
05.20.12
Naked Lunch is simply my #1 WTF movie by Cronenberg. (I can assure you nothing will shock you in Cronenberg's movies anymore if you've seen this one.)
I don't know how faithful to Burroughs' novel and life Cronenberg is, so I'm not sure who I should blame for the entire clusterfuck but the movie doesn't make any sense from beginning to end. Direct result of drugs and surrealism... I guess. I just couldn't appreciate any of it and the speech about the asshole with teeth was just too much.
Thanks to Cronenberg, I'll never see a typewriter the same ever again.
Naked Lunch is simply my #1 WTF movie by Cronenberg. (I can assure you nothing will shock you in Cronenberg's movies anymore if you've seen this one.)
I don't know how faithful to Burroughs' novel and life Cronenberg is, so I'm not sure who I should blame for the entire clusterfuck but the movie doesn't make any sense from beginning to end. Direct result of drugs and surrealism... I guess. I just couldn't appreciate any of it and the speech about the asshole with teeth was just too much.
Thanks to Cronenberg, I'll never see a typewriter the same ever again.
Origan's rating:
05.20.12
My main problem with this story is that the guy doesn't realize he only had anal sex with his partner and therefore that the conception of a baby was utterly impossible (but it's based on a true story so I guess that happened - the guy was just retarded).
For a Cronenberg movie, it was also incredibly sappy.
My main problem with this story is that the guy doesn't realize he only had anal sex with his partner and therefore that the conception of a baby was utterly impossible (but it's based on a true story so I guess that happened - the guy was just retarded).
For a Cronenberg movie, it was also incredibly sappy.
Origan's rating:
05.21.12
People develops a sexual fetish over car crashes. They fuck. And I just couldn't give a fuck.
People develops a sexual fetish over car crashes. They fuck. And I just couldn't give a fuck.
Origan's rating:
eXistenZ (1999)
05.21.12
This one is interesting! It's a bit like Inception but with video games instead of dreams. The story is too slow to settle, but it goes better when the two main characters get into the game. Cronenberg's twisted imagination and weird futurist organic props are irksome though (ports/game-pods) but the ending is great because of the mise en abyme.
This one is interesting! It's a bit like Inception but with video games instead of dreams. The story is too slow to settle, but it goes better when the two main characters get into the game. Cronenberg's twisted imagination and weird futurist organic props are irksome though (ports/game-pods) but the ending is great because of the mise en abyme.
Origan's rating:
05.23.12 / 06.05.12 - cinema
The movie is formidable for its depiction of the Beat Generation. I was entranced by it and it really opened my mind to wanting to know more about Kerouac, Cassady, Ginsberg... It truly showed the making of this movie was something important for the people involved.
I think the music is great, the pacing dynamic (I don't understand people saying the movie was too long or boring), the landscapes/costumes perfect, the images colorful and the actors' performances are top-notched, especially Garrett Hedlund who I think stole the show.
Having read the book after seeing the movie, I can honestly say that the screenplay adaptation is impressive. A lot is narrated in the book but they still managed to keep great lengths of the story: the movie is entirely faithful to the book and I could just remember the visuals while reading.
The movie is formidable for its depiction of the Beat Generation. I was entranced by it and it really opened my mind to wanting to know more about Kerouac, Cassady, Ginsberg... It truly showed the making of this movie was something important for the people involved.
I think the music is great, the pacing dynamic (I don't understand people saying the movie was too long or boring), the landscapes/costumes perfect, the images colorful and the actors' performances are top-notched, especially Garrett Hedlund who I think stole the show.
Having read the book after seeing the movie, I can honestly say that the screenplay adaptation is impressive. A lot is narrated in the book but they still managed to keep great lengths of the story: the movie is entirely faithful to the book and I could just remember the visuals while reading.
Origan's rating:
Spider (2002)
05.24.12
It's a shame the picture is too slow-paced because the story isn't uninteresting and the "big reveal" at the end is open for discussion, but Spider is simply... kinda... apathetic. Even Ralph Fiennes' performance is half-convincing.
It's a shame the picture is too slow-paced because the story isn't uninteresting and the "big reveal" at the end is open for discussion, but Spider is simply... kinda... apathetic. Even Ralph Fiennes' performance is half-convincing.
Origan's rating:
Cosmopolis (2012)
05.25.12 - cinema
So... basically, Cronenberg cut out the one scene from the book that I think showed Eric Packer's only redeeming quality and that pissed me off (and still piss me off) though I can see he wanted for the character's downfall to be complete and resolute.
To be honest, I don't know how I feel about this movie. In fact, what I liked most about the book was De Lillo's prose and it's not like it's easy to transcribe such a thing on screen. The movie is full of heavy dialogues that are at some point hard to absorb and that end up with no clear resonance in the spectator's mind. I was simply more impressed with the book.
Also, I don't know why the strange fascination for Metric, but Howard Shore bringing them into the soundtrack of a Cronenberg movie was just so out of place.
So... basically, Cronenberg cut out the one scene from the book that I think showed Eric Packer's only redeeming quality and that pissed me off (and still piss me off) though I can see he wanted for the character's downfall to be complete and resolute.
To be honest, I don't know how I feel about this movie. In fact, what I liked most about the book was De Lillo's prose and it's not like it's easy to transcribe such a thing on screen. The movie is full of heavy dialogues that are at some point hard to absorb and that end up with no clear resonance in the spectator's mind. I was simply more impressed with the book.
Also, I don't know why the strange fascination for Metric, but Howard Shore bringing them into the soundtrack of a Cronenberg movie was just so out of place.
Origan's rating:
Saw (2004)
06.11.12
I expected Saw to be like any other thriller, but that one actually has a real, solid plot. By the end of the movie, I was getting annoyed by the obvious narrative plot holes but then came the big, shocking twist end (which I thought genius) and once every pieces put together (and all body parts apart), it all made perfect sense.
I expected Saw to be like any other thriller, but that one actually has a real, solid plot. By the end of the movie, I was getting annoyed by the obvious narrative plot holes but then came the big, shocking twist end (which I thought genius) and once every pieces put together (and all body parts apart), it all made perfect sense.
Origan's rating:
Saw II (2005)
06.11.12
They actually tried to have one big shocking twist end like the first movie, but oh, how they failed! There was a twist, yeah, but not as impressive as the one in the first movie. The scriptwriters focused on staying faithful to Saw and bringing more to the story which is great, but it wasn't as thick as the original. They were less psychological aspects: the many people stuck in the house (or wherever) were brainless and just there to bring on the gore: i.e. they all die.
They actually tried to have one big shocking twist end like the first movie, but oh, how they failed! There was a twist, yeah, but not as impressive as the one in the first movie. The scriptwriters focused on staying faithful to Saw and bringing more to the story which is great, but it wasn't as thick as the original. They were less psychological aspects: the many people stuck in the house (or wherever) were brainless and just there to bring on the gore: i.e. they all die.
Origan's rating:
06.12.12 - cinema
It's a movie with no real purpose: 7 directors share a love for Havana and decided to do a compilation of short movies about it. The stories don't relate (apart from two) and I can't say I felt involved in any of them - I started to be bored after an hour. The two best shorts are easily the first two, especially the one from Benicio Del Toro, but I may or may not be blinded by my love for Josh Hutcherson.
It's a movie with no real purpose: 7 directors share a love for Havana and decided to do a compilation of short movies about it. The stories don't relate (apart from two) and I can't say I felt involved in any of them - I started to be bored after an hour. The two best shorts are easily the first two, especially the one from Benicio Del Toro, but I may or may not be blinded by my love for Josh Hutcherson.
Origan's rating:
Saw III (2006)
06.12.12
It doesn't make sense anymore: the whole purpose of what Jigsaw is doing is to let people be the masters of their own fate but in Saw III, they're completely powerless and in the hands of some guy named Jeff who is a disgusting human being. Of course, there's a lot of convenient deaths (to keep the audience interested). Then there's a really dumb unrealistic brain surgery, then bang! a lot of people in the same room, far-fetched revelations, blood and boom! The end.
It doesn't make sense anymore: the whole purpose of what Jigsaw is doing is to let people be the masters of their own fate but in Saw III, they're completely powerless and in the hands of some guy named Jeff who is a disgusting human being. Of course, there's a lot of convenient deaths (to keep the audience interested). Then there's a really dumb unrealistic brain surgery, then bang! a lot of people in the same room, far-fetched revelations, blood and boom! The end.
Origan's rating:
Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)
06.13.12 - cinema
The casting, Alice in Wonderland's producer producing, the promotional trailers: it all seemed really promising and I was so looking forward to seeing SWATH.
Well, I sure was disappointed. The movie didn't hold up to the things it wanted to be: a darker tale of Snow White's story. It was just so... what Hollywood industry just crave to buy because it has what's needed: the good, the evil, fantasy elements, some action and a stupid, moronic love triangle.
What's the most unnerving is that there are absolutely no character developments, even for Snow White. And the pathetic try to make Queen Ravenna sympathetic doesn't even work.
There aren't even great battle scenes. The final one lasts, like, two minutes. I'm not even sure I can call it a battle scene...
The few enjoyments I had, I'd say, are the visuals (I think it has a lot to do with the producer), the ending credits by Florence and the Machine and strangely Sam Claflin (I liked him there, his character was the less annoying).
The casting, Alice in Wonderland's producer producing, the promotional trailers: it all seemed really promising and I was so looking forward to seeing SWATH.
Well, I sure was disappointed. The movie didn't hold up to the things it wanted to be: a darker tale of Snow White's story. It was just so... what Hollywood industry just crave to buy because it has what's needed: the good, the evil, fantasy elements, some action and a stupid, moronic love triangle.
What's the most unnerving is that there are absolutely no character developments, even for Snow White. And the pathetic try to make Queen Ravenna sympathetic doesn't even work.
There aren't even great battle scenes. The final one lasts, like, two minutes. I'm not even sure I can call it a battle scene...
The few enjoyments I had, I'd say, are the visuals (I think it has a lot to do with the producer), the ending credits by Florence and the Machine and strangely Sam Claflin (I liked him there, his character was the less annoying).
Origan's rating:
Trishna (2011)
06.16.12 - cinema
It was weird. I know what Michael Winterbottom went for: it was kinda tame for the story narrated. Also uneven: there's a big part where nothing happens, the turning point isn't even clear, but then there's the whole denouement... and the end.
It was weird. I know what Michael Winterbottom went for: it was kinda tame for the story narrated. Also uneven: there's a big part where nothing happens, the turning point isn't even clear, but then there's the whole denouement... and the end.
Origan's rating:
The Darkest Hour (2011)
06.16.12
Oh my God, atrocious! You don't even want to know.
Oh my God, atrocious! You don't even want to know.
Origan's rating:
The Raid: Redemption (2011) (2011)
06.21.12 - cinema
I was disappointed by the weak plot, and also because the movie was presented as the best action movie of the year, but it's actually only fight scenes, which were, yes, good but interminable (I was starting to snooze at the end and wondering if the men were made of steel and did not feel pain at all).
I was disappointed by the weak plot, and also because the movie was presented as the best action movie of the year, but it's actually only fight scenes, which were, yes, good but interminable (I was starting to snooze at the end and wondering if the men were made of steel and did not feel pain at all).
Origan's rating:
Load more items (31 more in this list)