localized anime
Sort by:
Showing 30 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
If anyone remembers when this used to air on Fox Kids; technically they showed only seventeen episodes of it but so much was cut out of it that it turned into twelve.
silent killer's rating:
One Piece (1999)
Another 4Kids massacre. Guns turning into hammers and such. People's skin changing color. Entire, vital story arcs completely left out. Hopefully Funimation can fix what 4Kids broke.
silent killer's rating:
CardCaptors (2000)
Sakura: "Hey, are we in Tokyo?"
4kids: "No."
Sakura: "But, Tokyo Tower is right over ther.."
4kids: "I said no, you stupid brat! Now Give Li all your screentime."
Sakura: "But the show is named after m.."
4kids: "I thought I told you to shut your trap!"
Sakura: "...."
For whatever reason, they tried to get boys to watch this by changing the name from "Cardcaptor Sakura" to "Cardcaptors", and making cuts to give Li more screentime. Gotta love 4kids.
4kids: "No."
Sakura: "But, Tokyo Tower is right over ther.."
4kids: "I said no, you stupid brat! Now Give Li all your screentime."
Sakura: "But the show is named after m.."
4kids: "I thought I told you to shut your trap!"
Sakura: "...."
For whatever reason, they tried to get boys to watch this by changing the name from "Cardcaptor Sakura" to "Cardcaptors", and making cuts to give Li more screentime. Gotta love 4kids.
Excel Saga (1999)
the dialogue is fairly similar to the original. But the voice acting is done with so much zeal, that it needs to be on this list.
silent killer's rating:
Crayon Shin-Chan (2000)
A rarity, this one. It's dialogue has been changed almost completely, but it may be even funnier and zanier than the original. seriously, watch it if you haven't.
silent killer's rating:
Yu-Gi-Oh! GX (2004)
this thing is seriously, with as little joking possible, gay. Straight up. Also, it sucks.
Shaman King (2001)
I actually liked this one. Most people don't. I don't know why.
silent killer's rating:
The best Digimon out of the lot. Don't know to what extent its been redone, but its watchable.
silent killer's rating:
Mari Ijima plays Lynn Minmay in both the original Japanese and the english dub. A rarity in anime. Even to this day.
silent killer's rating:
See the show right above this one. Put that show plus two other barely related anime, Southern Cross, and Genesis Climber Mospeada, respectively. You make edits here and there and you get this. It's not bad.
Case Closed (1993)
Better known to the rest of the world as Detective Conan.
silent killer's rating:
There are two separate dubs of this one. Each has its ups and downs.
silent killer's rating:
Dragon Ball GT (1996–1997) (1996)
Akira Toriyama had nothing to do with this one, and it was crap before it ever even left Japan.
silent killer's rating:
Doraemon (1979)
its been watched in just about every country except the US. It's been dubbed in dozens of languages in hundreds of countries and still not even a whiff of it stateside. I don't get it either.
Johny Depp used to watch it when he was a kid.
Johny Depp used to watch it when he was a kid.
It's been in syndication since it first aired, and I've been watching before going to work in the wee hours of the morning. Everyone sounds like they're on downers or something. It's a little creepy.
silent killer's rating:
Sonic X (2003)
Sonic may have come from Japan but we made it better. The second time around. If you're keeping track, this the fourth Sonic cartoon.
silent killer's rating:
Unbelievably enough, it's almost as good as the original. The motorbike card races aren't as common as I thought they would be. That's a good thing.
silent killer's rating:
In which american companies make Japanese anime more US friendly by removing scenes or changing plots or making it so it fits a certain age range. Sometimes it come out alright. Most of the time it turns into a joke. A horrible one at that, where said anime becomes unwatchable. This happens to most if not all anime shown in the US, but for now lets focus on the more extreme cases, shall we. If anyone has one that I missed go ahead and pitch in.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Anime Porzucone
European RPGs (for Xbox 360)
My favourite movies - Anime (TOP-10)
Favorite Franchises/Sagas
pokemon games played or owned
2011 New Year Resolutions
Top 5 Anime Soundtracks
'Shields Up!' -- Space Combat
Movies I've watched in 2012
My Manga List
Top 11 Pokemon Games
♥ Books 2012 ♥
Ran8's Sense of Humor
Animations I Love!
Completed anime series/ ovas/movies?
anime DVD's I've owned
Halloween list (anime)
Light Novel translations updated after three years
WTF anime
graphic novels with talking animals
favorite anime opening or whatever catches my eye
instrumental only anime openings UPDATED