Korean Movie Favorites
Sort by:
Showing 38 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
The Others Section
This is hands down one of the best action movies ever made. Won Bin kicks some major bad guy ass and it's so satisfying.
captaine's rating:
A Company Man (2012)
Great action movie. Hyung-do (So Ji-sub) wears a suit and tie like any other white collar worker... except he's a hitman.
captaine's rating:
What a gem. I love this movie even though it's not my typical type of movie. I'm so glad I gave it a chance. It's got a great story.
captaine's rating:
Funny movie with heart. I wasn't bored at all. Chosun version of "Ocean's Eleven" including the demolition expert. A group of elite professionals try to steal tons of ice from a greedy nobleman.
Cha Tae-hyeon is definitely becoming a favorite of mine.
Cha Tae-hyeon is definitely becoming a favorite of mine.
captaine's rating:
Probably one of the first Korean movies I ever watched. I remember it was aired on MTV with dubbed rapper voices by Snoop Dog, Method Man and Big Boi to name a few. I prefer the original even though the rap version is entertaining.
captaine's rating:
What happens when a mind control psychic meets the one guy in the world he can't control? Epic battle!
captaine's rating:
Bak-su-geon-dal (2013)
Funny movie about a gangster from Busan who suddenly develops psychic powers. Now he has to hide his double life from his hardened associates while channeling spirits and helping ghosts.
captaine's rating:
Another movie that I wasn't sure I would like based on the description. But it's really great and has lots of heart!
captaine's rating:
Spin Kick (2004)
This one isn't great, but it is entertaining. I watch it every once in a while. Ohhh also it has Hyeon Bin in it.
captaine's rating:
Add items to section
Romantic Comedies
This is a quirky story based on a comic. It's got a lot of strange elements, which makes me love it all the more. I re-watch this one all the time.
captaine's rating:
I love it when the 2 leads hate each other, bicker and fight the whole way through only to fall for each other in the end. Win.
captaine's rating:
Spellbound (2011)
Great movie! This movie had me laughing and screaming in fear. Really interesting, unique story about a girl who can see dead people, and the boy she falls for. Check it out!
captaine's rating:
A Werewolf Boy (2012)
Korea's answer to "Twilight". Very cute if you like that kind of movie... which I do.
captaine's rating:
Adorable movie about an "ugly" voice actor and his blind girlfriend who is about to regain her sight through the miracle of surgery.
captaine's rating:
Everything About My Wife (2012)
Somewhere along the way Doo-hyeon's (Lee Seon-gyoon)wife turned into a harridan and his marriage went down the toilet. Now he wants a divorce, so he hires a Casanova character to seduce his wife into leaving him.
captaine's rating:
Dal-kom-han geo-jit-mal (2008)
This one is funny. My favorite character is her brother. He is so adorable.
captaine's rating:
Jje-jje-han ro-maen-seu (2010)
Sexy and risque! An erotic comic artist and an unemployed sex columnist are trying to work together in order to win a lucrative comic-book competition.
captaine's rating:
Another naughty one! This starts with a phone sex call made to the wrong number.
captaine's rating:
She's on Duty (2005)
Good movie with an extra plot. The romance is just a small part of the story here. Good action, really cheezy villain, and nice twist.
captaine's rating:
Cho-kam-gak Keo-peul (2008)
Strange movie about a boy with no friends who can read minds. One of my favorites.
captaine's rating:
Lady Daddy (2010)
Ji-hyeon is enjoying a perfect life as a beautiful photographer following a sex-change operation, until a young boy claiming that she had fathered him comes knocking at her door.
captaine's rating:
When a high school girl is unable to pay for a car accident she caused, she agrees to repay the damages by being a maid/slave/errand girl for 100 days.
captaine's rating:
Finding Mr. Destiny (2010)
Trying to find your first true love might actually lead to new love.
captaine's rating:
Romaentik Aillaendeu (2008)
3 couples on a romantic island in the Philippines. Cute and worth checking out.
captaine's rating:
Romantic Debtors (2010)
The story of a criminal detective with bad credit and a debt collector who argue and eventually fall in love.
captaine's rating:
Kilme (2009)
A woman hires a professional killer to "off" her, and when he refuses... they fall in love.
captaine's rating:
I love Korean movies and dramas. Here's a list of my favs. Most of these are romantic comedies, but I like action too.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Romantic Korean Movies [Finish]
100+ Korean Films I've watched
Delicious Food Photos That Will Make Your Appetite
Korean & Japanese Movies For Teenage Girls
Best Albums of 1994
Meus DVDs
Gorillas
Ansel Adams' Photography
My Korean Movie List
Korean Romance Movies
Japanese Artists: Kawase
Collages by Lola Dupre
Notable Africans
Anjelica Huston
Berthe Morisot Paintings
More lists from captaine
Good, Bad, Ugly: The movies I love to watch
Favorite Movie Quotes
My Favorite Werewolf Movies
Witches and Magic
Robin Hood Movies
Favorite Fantasy Films
Women Dressed As Men