My Favorite Werewolf Movies
Sort by:
Showing 17 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Dog Soldiers (2002)
I can't describe to you the greatness of this movie. It makes the top of this list. The werewolves are awesome looking. I utterly despise CG and this shows that you can totally do without the CG crap and still have believable unique wolf-man-beasts (personal opinion of course).
captaine's rating:
I am a HUGE Michelle Pfeiffer fan and this movie gives me a very satisfied feeling. It's a perfect modern sexy werewolf tale.
captaine's rating:
Silver Bullet (1985)
Oooo this is a gem! They should make a show called Pimp My Wheelchair. Of course the werewolf is B-movie material, but what can you expect from a Stephen King adaptation.
captaine's rating:
Blood and Chocolate (2007)
So these wolves fall into the "shifter" category, but hey who's being picky? I 100% prefer man-beast melding, but I'll take this because it was slightly unique.
captaine's rating:
Underworld (2003)
Another NON-CG werewolf that was ascetically awesome, if not quite as elegant as Dog Soldiers. They definitely had their own beefy, non-hairy, long-legged look. My favorite though was the Michael hybrid.
captaine's rating:
Underworld: Evolution (2006)
I really hated how they "Extremed" the look of the actors in this sequel, but I still liked the story so I rolled with it. They always have to make everything bigger and better in sequels, but in this case it hurt them in my book.
captaine's rating:
First off you will have already noticed how I feel about CG, so putting that aside: this is a fun movie. I like the humor. I mean for heaven sakes it's got Scott Baio in it. Plus watching Shannon Elizabeth's legless bloody torso pull itself across the ground was just hilarious.
captaine's rating:
Never Cry Werewolf (2008)
I can only tell you that this is a pretty terrible movie, but it makes me laugh. Also it has one of the worst half-man, half-beast transformations ever. I mean, the guy looks like the fly or something.
captaine's rating:
There is no exuse for this movie. I can't explain why I like it, but it has some of the worst CG werewolves ever created.
captaine's rating:
The Howling (1981)
This is a staple of the werewolf movie genre and must be watched to obtain maximum werewolf movie knowledge. It's a nostalgia thing.
captaine's rating:
Skinwalkers (2007)
This movie took a couple of viewings for me to warm up to it, but I think it's an interesting take on the genre. At times it does have a made-for-tv-movie feel, but nothing is perfect right?
captaine's rating:
The Wolfman (2010)
This could have been an awesome movie if the writers hadn't bogged the story down with too much back history. I didn't need them to explain where the wolfman came from. Sometimes it's just better to blindly accept facts rather than endlessly explain every detail ad nauseum.
captaine's rating:
A list of my favorite werewolf movies... even the cheesy ones.