Jacques Rivette's Favorite Films
Sort by:
Showing 11 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
When you see the films of certain young directors, you get the impression that film history begins for them around 1980. Their films would probably be better if they’d seen a few more films, which runs counter to this idiotic theory that you run the risk of being influenced if you see too much. Actually, it’s when you see too little that you run the risk of being influenced. If you see a lot, you can choose the films you want to be influenced by. - Jacques Rivette (Senes of Cinema)
Jacques Rivette's Top 10 Favorite Films (circa 1962)
1.....The Life of Oharu (Kenji Mizoguchi)
2.....Germany Year Zero (Roberto Rossellini)
3.....True Heart Susie (D W Griffith)
4.....Sunrise (F W Murnau)
5.....The River (Jean Renoir)
6.....Ivan the Terrible (Sergei Eisenstein)
7.....L'Atalante (Jean Vigo)
8.....Day of Wrath (Carl Theodore Dreyer)
9.....Monsieur Verdoux (Charles Chaplin)
10...Mr Arkadin (Orson Welles)
Source: 1962 S&S Poll (Listal) and this site.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists