Hopeless Romantic
Sort by:
Showing 14 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
This second part describes the compromises he has ended up making since they didn't reconnect after the first time and he is stuck in a loveless marriage where he draws immense raison's d'รชtre for the marriage from only his child.
It sounds like this marriage was drawing to a close whether Jessie had met Celine again or not.
It sounds like this marriage was drawing to a close whether Jessie had met Celine again or not.
Joe's rating:
There is nothing I rather do than watch two people take the journey from being complete strangers to becoming lovers. Is there anything more joyous than to watch this unless it is experiencing it yourself.
The breath catches the ups and downs as you gasp wonderfully.
If this isn't as important as having sex itself you might as well pay a call girl.
The breath catches the ups and downs as you gasp wonderfully.
If this isn't as important as having sex itself you might as well pay a call girl.
Joe's rating:
The Yellow Handkerchief (2009)
A wonderful love story with a great performance by William Hurt who ends up having his wife plus 2 additional people fall in love with him or rather the story of him. A touching story of humanity and mistakes made and it never being too late to fix things....
It's not a well known movie but well worth watching if your someone who believes in the fairytales of love.
It's not a well known movie but well worth watching if your someone who believes in the fairytales of love.
Joe's rating:
Many people say I would give up my life for my children. This movie draws out the choices in black and white. What does it truly look like when you live that statement?
Joe's rating:
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
A little boy who falls in love with a little girl and then they both grow up but he never gives up on that love. He believes that if he wants it badly enough love will prevail and he will find her again after many years.
Joe's rating:
A love story between a boy and the movies and movie theatre he grew up watching them in. Though not a traditional love story in the strictest sense of the word, you will come away having experienced all the same emotions of of loss,beauty,happiness,etc.
in addition it has one of the best scores ever composed by the master, Ennio Morricone.
in addition it has one of the best scores ever composed by the master, Ennio Morricone.
Joe's rating:
A beautifully directed Argentinean movie with great performances by Ricardo Darn and Soledad Villamil as the lead actors. I know , you never heard of them and neither had I before this movie. This is what Listal is about, right. Find it, watch it, you'll love it.
Let me know, either way.
At once a great love story and a murder mystery.
One of the best "undiscovered" gems in my opinion.
Let me know, either way.
At once a great love story and a murder mystery.
One of the best "undiscovered" gems in my opinion.
Joe's rating:
Notting Hill (1999)
You can't have a romantic movie list and not have this Julia Roberts and Hugh Grant collaboration on it. I still get a little choked up after having watched it probably a dozen times and if it's on and I'm flipping channels, I'll stop and watch again.
Joe's rating:
What a wonderful love story. Is there anything as beautiful as going along for the ride of someone else's passionate love story and imagining that it is your story. Makes the heart ache but in a wonderful, delicious way.
Joe's rating:
Addicted to Love (1997)
Mathew Broderick and Meg Ryan have that je ne sais quoi together that works for me,
Joe's rating:
Kate Beckinsale and John Cusack have chemistry even though they don't officially meet until the last scene. I personally love the score with the movie.
Joe's rating:
Love Actually (2003)
Enjoyed the different love stories that were presented in this movie. Love isn't cookie cutter, is it? It comes in all shapes and personalities but it is beautiful in it's many differences.
Three cheers for love.
Three cheers for love.
Joe's rating:
I'm such a sucker for a good love story. You know what's going to happen, yet it's enjoyable to go along for the ride. Bring out the chips and oh yeah, the tissues.....
Added to
Related lists
WAATAAAH!! My Top 20 Favorite Martial Arts Flix!
17 item list by The Mighty Celestial
27 votes 4 comments
17 item list by The Mighty Celestial
27 votes 4 comments
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
My favorite Elizabeth Peรฑa films
Film Diary of 2023
Favorite Images of John Garfield
Pietro Garinei And Sandro Giovannini's"Cantachiaro
John Rand - Faces of Charlie Chaplin
Down by the Seaside
My Movie Highlights of 1992
Henry Bergman - Faces of Charlie Chaplin
The Funniest Female Comedians of All Time
"Cult Films" Released In 1985
Bands of Boston
Product placement in movies..
James Stewart
World War II Movies - Africa/Mediterranean/Balkan
World War II Movies - Battle of the Atlantic
More lists from Joe
Fantastic Movies w Great Scores
Ape Movies
Asia Argento Movies
Blasts From The Past - TV Programs
Movies Watched 2013 Qtr 3
My Favourites Directors
Movies watched Q4 2016