Documentaries I've Seen
Sort by:
Showing 24 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Promises (2001)
Amazing! Kids are great at being honest. The filmmaker befriends children on all sides of the great Israel debate and gently shows them how they're more alike than they've been taught. Scary reality when we visit the schoolhouse.
Ahhh Morgan Spurlock... you're insane! This is entertaining, but informative and evocative. I love Morgan Spurlock. If you haven't seen it yet, you should... if for nothing other than watching Morgan get attached by hasidic Jews (the only ones who were physically violent, by the way, and he talked to Osama Bin Laden's family).
Super Size Me (2004)
And I never ate fast food again. OK, I did a few times, but the possibility of liver failure never leaves my mind! I honestly believe that this documentary helped change the fast food industry standards by enraging the American public.
I wish this series would have kept going! The episode on minimum wage was my favorite. It's refreshing that it's not always Morgan, but the general public. It's like Wife Swap, but not completely pointless.
The Science of Sex Appeal (2009)
I love science, and this was SO AMAZING! Makes you look at love and attraction a whole new way. Did you know when you add an occupation and salary to a man's picture his attractiveness changes? Or that when you expose men to tiny traces of "female scent" they start rating women's pictures much much hotter than before?
After this came out Fox changed a little... but not because of the documentary (riiiiight).
Great! A little scary at times, but the past is often scary. Apparently the 1920's were the scariest for childbirth.
Sad, but amazing. It's good to know, even if knowing makes you sad. The truth is not always pretty.
Presents some pretty interesting facts, which don't necessarily have to be interpreted as conspiracy. Worth the watch if you like conspiracy theories, which I most certainly do.
How the Patriot Act even happened in our society normally hell-bent on not violating or changing the Constitution. Another in the "un" series, well done and thought-provoking.
Zeitgeist (2007)
You have to watch it at least 3 times to truly absorb all the information. Warning: it will make you angry! Either because the information shocks and appalls you about the world, or because the information makes you crazy and it all must be terrible lies. It covers religion, the federal reserve bank, and American politics. It's free and all online just for you.
www.zeitgeistmovie.com/
www.zeitgeistmovie.com/
Completely disregarding the claims of pre-planning and uber conspiracy by the American government... SOMETHING is being hidden about the WTC attacks. The black boxes missing, the lack of wreckage at the Pentagon and in PA, the towers falling at a freefall rate, the explosions on the ground levels BEFORE they fell, the pictures of the beams, WTC 7 randomly collapsing in freefall as well. Obviously what they said wasn't true. Believe it if you want, but all the evidence suggests otherwise. And yes it is factual evidence, not conspiracy theory. Also available for free online for your viewing pleasure (the original, not the updated version).
www.youtube.com/watch?v=7E3oIbO0AWE
This is fun, the makers of the documentary vs. the experts. There are 5 parts... you can find them on your own.
Part 1 - www.youtube.com/watch?v=stVmEmJ666M
www.youtube.com/watch?v=7E3oIbO0AWE
This is fun, the makers of the documentary vs. the experts. There are 5 parts... you can find them on your own.
Part 1 - www.youtube.com/watch?v=stVmEmJ666M
I've always disliked Wal-Mart, but this is no big surprise. I am fairly certain most American corporations are guilty of these "infractions". Not solely Wal-Mart. Although I will say the Walton family's apparent lack of sympathy for the destitution of their employees is slightly aggravating... it's not shocking.
Bowling for Columbine (2002)
I get his points, but did he really need to use a Columbine victim and dramatic confrontations with wal-mart?
Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004)
I am not a big fan of Michael Moore. He tends to manipulate information and hide things to make his points. And I don't enjoy his dramatic displays either "excuse me, Senator, would you like to enlist your child?". However! he does his job as a documentary filmmaker, which is to rouse the public into asking questions... finally.
FahrenHYPE 9/11 (2004)
The answer to Fahrenheit 9/11... it was awful. Breakdown: it's all really Clinton's fault, who may be French. A large chunk of time was spent listening to Ron Silver ("actor" as stated under his illustrious name) complain while driving us around in his convertible.
They showed the people from Fahrenheit who were angry about how their story was told, which doesn't mean anything to me. Yes... the media told your story in their own way. WHAT?! When you tell people your story, they interpret what they want to anyway. You tell me both your arms were lost in war I'll feel bad for you and think about how I hate the war, regardless of if you do or not. I might even use your story later to make a point about my views. Just because YOU aren't angry about your situation, doesn't mean I'm not. I'm biased though. Here's an unbiased review.
www.variety.com/review/VE1117925387?refcatid=31
They showed the people from Fahrenheit who were angry about how their story was told, which doesn't mean anything to me. Yes... the media told your story in their own way. WHAT?! When you tell people your story, they interpret what they want to anyway. You tell me both your arms were lost in war I'll feel bad for you and think about how I hate the war, regardless of if you do or not. I might even use your story later to make a point about my views. Just because YOU aren't angry about your situation, doesn't mean I'm not. I'm biased though. Here's an unbiased review.
www.variety.com/review/VE1117925387?refcatid=31
Sicko (2007)
While I don't agree with the way he does these, I'm glad he puts pressure on people to react. The trip to Canada was kinda funny too.
Religulous (2008)
Hilarious! Too bad the people who should see it never will because it's "the devil".
March of the Penguins (2005)
I don't know if I think these penguins are awesome or incredibly stupid for not migrating to someplace easier. Their story is absolutely fascinating and I would enjoy a behind the scenes look at how the filmmakers made this movie happen.
Some are bad, some are amazing. Documentaries that are thought-provoking, well-researched, and free from pesky hyped up drama are the best.