Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 170
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
5
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
Created by: Robert E. Howard
Number of films: 2, including a remake and two sort of connected but not really films.
Years in activity: 1982 - 1984, 2011
Best in series: Conan the Barbarian
Worst in series: Conan the Annoyer, I mean sorry.... Conan the Destroyer. Red Sonja wasnât all that great either. Sorry, Red Sonja fans.
Decent films: The Conan the Barbarian remake was not all that bad.
My take on the series: The original was great and a classic, the sequel wasnât all that great. The other films, were either ok or not all that great.
I am not going to lie, while I would love for their to be a final Conan the Barbarian film, with Arnold Schwarzenegger, which would be a King Conan film, that have Conan in his final years, too much time may have passed, for that to happen.
Kull the Conqueror was ok, I guess?
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Prom Night (1980)
Created by: Robert Guza Jr. and William Grey
Number of films: 4, including a remake.
Years in activity: 1980 - 1992, 2008
Best in series: Prom Night and Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II
Worst in series: The remake. It was not all that great, and seemingly made because it could be made.
My take on the series: An oddly disjointed film series, with each film outside of 2 and 3, having limited if any connectivity to the other films.
With part 4, kind of being itâs own thing.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Batman (1989)
Created by; Bob Kane and Bob Finger
Number of films: Four
Years in activity: 1989 - 1997
Best in series: Batman and Batman Returns
Decent in series: Batman Forever
My take on the series: Decent, with a very wild, dramatic shift from dark and gritty, to wild and campy. That didnât go over, very well with everyone.
But hey, you canât please everyone.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Created by: Roderick Thorp and Steven de Souza
Number of films: 5
Years in activity: 1988 - 2018
Best in series: The first three films, Live Free of Die Hard was just ok.
Worst in series: Sigh.... That would have to A Good Day to Die Hard.
My take on the series: When the Die Hard series was great, it was great. When it wasnât great, yeah it was a chore to get through.
Iâm not sure what the future entails, but thanks to the box office dud, that was A Good Day to Die Hard, Detective John McClane maybe off of active duty.
Itâs probably just as well.
Update: Sadly, due to Bruce Willis being diagnosed with aphasia, a degenerative disease that impacts ones speech and is a connotative disorder, Willis has opted to retire from acting.
He has only a handful of movies, left that he plans to make and after that, he is effectively retiring from acting.
Meaning that in all likelihood, A Good Day To Die Hard sadly ends the series, baring in mind, that there could always be a prequel or a reboot.
Rest easy, cowboy.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Cheaper by the Dozen (2003)
Characters created by: Frank B. Gilbreth, Jr. and Ernestine Gilbreth Carey
Years in activity: 1950 - 1952, 2003 - 2005, 2021
Number of films: 5
Decent in series: The Steve Martin films, were kind of meh.
My take on the series: I havenât seen the original or the sequel, yet. The Steve Martin films, were harmless.
And pretty much have been done before.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Based on a concept (rather loosely) by: Stephen King
Years in activity: 1992 - 1996
Number of films: 2
Decent in series: The Lawnmower Man
Worst in series: Definitely the sequel.
My take on the series: It was decent for itâs time. The sequel? Donât ask.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Created by: Robert Rodriguez
Years in activity: 1993 - 2003
Best in series: El Mariachi and Desperado
Decent in series: Once Upon a Time in Mexico
My take on the series: An action packed film series, from beginning to end.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Sister Act (1992)
Created by: Paul Rudnick
Years in activity: 1992 - present
Number of film: 3
Best in series: Sister Act
Decent in series: Sister Act 2
My take on the series: The first movie was great, the sequel was ok. I am not entirely sure if we need a part 3.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
3 Ninjas (1992)
Created by: Kenny Kim and Edward Emanuel
Years in activity: 1992 - 1998
Number of films: 4
Decent in series: 3 Ninjas
Worst in series: Everything after 3 Ninjas.
My take on the series: Itâs harmless, itâs cute, itâs essentially The Karate Kid meets Home Alone.
The sequels were totally not needed.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Under Siege (1992)
Created by: J.F. Lawton
Number of films: 2
Years in activity: 1992-1995
Best in series: Under Siege
Most meh in series: Under Siege 2
My take on the series: Of all the Die Hard On acBlank films, the film film is my favourite, and one of the better Steven Seagel films.
The sequel, which took place on a train, was ok. I guess.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Wayne's World (1992)
Created by: Mike Myers
Years in activity: 1992 - 1993
Number of films: 2
Best in series: Wayneâs World
Decent in series: Wayneâs World 2
My take on the series: Wayneâs World is one of my favourite films, possibly ever. The sequel was ok. We may never get a part three, and Iâm ok with that.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Underworld (2003)
Created by: Len Wiseman, Kevin Grevioux, and Danny McBride
Years in activity: 2003 - 2016
Number of films: 5
Best in series: Underworld
Decent in series: Everything after Underworld.
My take on the series: If you always wanted a Vampires in leather versus werewolves, with The Matrix thrown in for good measure. Well, now you have it.
That being said.... Kate Beckinsale. In one word? Wow.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
Created by: Rob Zombie
Number of film: 3
Years active: 2003 - 2018
Best in the series: House of 1,000 Corpses
My take on the series: I have only seen the first two, so that itâs hard to comment on it as a whole.
That been said, they are a grimy, exploitation, grunge feast, that is not for everyone.
Maybe one day, I will see part 3.
Update: I saw 3 From Hell, and it was okay I guess? Hopefully, itâs the end of the series.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Created by: Stephen King
Years in activity: 1989 - 1992, 2019
Number of films: 2, including a remake
Best in series: Pet Sematary, is by far the best film in The series.
Decent in the series: Surprisingly, itâs Pet Sematary Two, a film that U didnât like at first, but not I think itâs actually pretty decent.
The recent remake is ok, too.
My take on the series: Youâre in for a real treat, with the original. And sure, go ahead watch the sequel and remake.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Stakeout (1987)
Created by: Jim Kouf
Years in activity: 1987 - 1993
Number of films: 2
Best in series: Stakeout
Worst in series: Another Stakeout
My take on the series: The first film was pretty good, the sequel was not that great.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Created by: Bruce Geller
Number of films: 8
Years in activity: 1996 - present
Best in series: Mission: Impossible, and every film other than Mission: Impossible 2 (or as they call it MI: 2)
Decent in series: MI: 2
My take on the series: Itâs the letâs see what crazy stunt Tom Cruise will do this time show.
Lucky, a back to basics, team centred approach was taken after part 2.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Add items to section
See it 2
Transformers (2007)
Based on characters created by: Jim Shooter, Bob Budianski, Dennis O'Hare, Jay Bacal, Kojin Ono, Takashi Matsuda, Hideaki Yoke, Hiroyuki Obara, and Satoshi Koizumi
Years in activity: 2007 -
Number of films: 7? Thatâs right, freaking 7. Way too many, if you ask me.
Best in series: Transformers and Bumblebee.
Worst in series: Everything other than Transformers and Bumblebee.
My take on the series: It ranges from decent, to fart.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Created by: Laurice Elehwany
Years in activity: 1991- 1994
Number of films: 2
Best in series: My Girl
Decent in series: My Girl 2
My take on the series: The first movie is great, the sequel is ok.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
The Muppet Movie (1979)
Created by: Jim Henson
Number of films: 8
Years in activity: 1979 -
Best in series: The Muppets Movie, Great Muppets Caper, Muppet Take Manhattan, actually pretty much every film in the series. Yes, that even includes Muppets From Space.
My take on the series: I love pretty much every Muppet film, from itâs very first, to Muppets Most Wanted.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Collectively, I am counting all of the films including the Clerks films, in this series.
Created by: Kevin Smith
Number of films: Ten
Years in activity: 1994 - 2022
Best in series: Clerks, Mallrats, Dogma, and Chasing Amy.
Worst in series: Itâs one of the rare occasions, where there wasnât a worst in the series.
Just okay films.
My take on the series: I love Kevin Smith films, some in this series are better than others.
Kevin Smith, must be one of the hardest working men, in show business.
I have yet to see Clerks III however.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
American Pie (1999)
Created by: Adam Herz
Number of films: Five, plus spin off series.
Years in activity: 1999 - present.
Best in series: American Pie
Worst in series: Having barely seen the spin off series, itâs hard to get a final take of the series, but most of the spin off films that I did see, where not all that great.
My take on the series: It was enjoyable, at times. But I am thinking that itâs also a series, that should have ended a long time ago.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Hellboy (2004)
Created by: Mike Mignola
Number of films: 2, and one reboot
Years in activity: 2005 - 2007, 2012
Best film in the series: Both Hellboy, and Hellboy II.
I havenât seen the reboot yet, so I canât say if I like it or not.
My take on the series: Sadly, we may never get to see, what Guillermo Del Toro, Ron Perlman, and Mike Mignola have in mind for a part three.
It would have awesome to have seen. I like both Hellboy and Hellboy II.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
Created by: Tobe Hopper and Kim Henkel
Number of films: 9
Years active: 1974 - present.
Best in the series: The original, but I do have a fondness for part 2.
Worse in the series: That would be Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation.
My take on the series: I admire the commitment in keeping the series, going especially with the remakes and reboots.
The first three, are decent and the remake and sequel isnât too bad.
But it is starting to run out of gas, as a series.
Update:: The Netflix film, is ok. I guess.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Created by: Bob Clark
Number of films: Three, including a direct to video remake.
Years in activity: 1981 - 2009
Worst in series: All of them.
My take on the series: Sorry, Porkyâs fans but I thought that they were all awful films.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Hellraiser (1987)
Created by: Clive Barker
Number of films: 10
Years in activity: 1987 - present.
Best film in series: Hellraiser, all though Hellraiser II is pretty great.
Worst in the series: Hellraiser: Deader
My take on the series: To date, I have only seen a handful of films, mostly the theatrical.
That being said, some are better than others. Ahem... most of the VOD films.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Created by: Chris Matheson and Ed Solomon
Years in activity: 1989 - 2021
Number of films: 3
Best in series: Bill and Tedâs Excellent Adventure and Bill and Ted Face the Music
Decent in series: Bill and Tedâs Bogus Journey
My take on the series: Fun, enjoyable, and quirky. Itâs excellent that we got not one film, not two films, but three films.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Romancing the Stone (1984)
Created by: Diane Thomas
Years in activity: 1984 - 1985
Number of films: 2
Best in series: Romancing the Stone
Decent in the series: Jewel of the Nile
My take on the series: I really enjoyed Romancing the Stone, Jewel of the Nile was a decent enough of a film.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Ted (2012)
Created by: Seth McFarlane
Years in activity: 2012 - 2015
Number of films: 2
Best in series: Ted
Decent in series: Ted 2
My take on the series: An interesting concept, the sequel was ok.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Created by: John Hughes and Amy Holden Jones
Years in activity: 1992 - 2014
Number of films: 8
Decent in series: Beethoven and Beethovenâs 2nd
My take on the series: Both of the first two films, are decent. I havenât seen the direct to video films.
There are eight films? Seriously?
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
City Slickers (1991) (1991)
Created by: Lowell Ganz and Babaloo Mandel
Years in activity: 1991 - 1994
Best in series: City Slickers
Decent in series: City Slickers II
My take on the series: The first film is pretty great, and the sequel is ok.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Candyman (1992)
Created by: Clive Barker
Years in activity: 1992 - 1999, 2021
Number of films: 3, including a remake
Best in series: Candyman
Decent in series: Candyman 2, was ok. I guess.
My take on the series: The first film is great, the sequel could have been better, and I havenât seen the sequel or the remake.
Yet.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Basic Instinct (1992)
Created by: Joe Eszterhas
Years in activity: 1992 - 2006
Number of films: 2
Decent in series: Basic Instinct
Worst in series: Basic Instinct 2
My take on the series: It took a sharp turn, from decently adequate to hot mess, in only two films.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Major League (1989)
Created by: David S. Ward
Years in activity: 1989 - 1998
Number of films: 3
Best in series: Major League
Decent in series: Major League Ii
Worst in series: Major League: Back to the Minors
My take on the series: The first two films are pretty decent, however the series stuck out with the disappointing third movie.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
The Rescuers (1977)
Created by: Margery Sharp
Years in activity: 1977 - 1991
Number of films: 2
Best in series: The Rescuers and Rescuers Down Under
My take on the series: Both are great films, and highly underrated. Sadly due to the passing of Eva Gabor, we never did the third film, the fact that Rescuers Down Under under performed probably didnât help either.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Problem Child (1990)
Created by: Larry Karaszewski and Scott Alexander
Years in activity: 1990 = 1995
Number of films: Two, including a direct to video sequel.
Worst in series: Both of the first two films. I havenât seen the third film, yet.
My take on the series: If you liked the films, thatâs great.
Because I didnât.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Created by: David Zucker, Jim Abrahams, and Jerry Zucker
Number of films: 3
Years in activity: 1988 - present
Best in series: The Naked Gun
Decent in series: The sequels after the first film.
My take on the series: I really love the first film, and Leslie Nielsen as Frank Drebin.
The sequels were hilarious, with the third film ending things decently. It would be decidedly difficult, to continue on given that Nielsen passed away, not too long ago.
That being said. I wouldnât be too surprised. If they managed to find a way, somehow.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
The Slumber Party Massacre (1982)
Created by: Rita Mae Brown
Number of films: Three, including a remake.
Years in activity: 1982 - 1990, 2021
Best in series: The Slumber Party Massacre
Decent in series: Slumber Party Massacre II and Slumber Party Massacre III
My take on the series: The first film is great, and the sequels are decent. With The Slumber Party Massacre, being arguably the most serious minded, and the sequels either being over the top, or moderately serious.
Interestingly enough, itâs a series predominantly made by female film directors and writers, in a genre mostly dominated by men, and is considered to be a feminist mind series, that takes on the many tropes of slasher films.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Sleepaway Camp (1983)
Created by: Robert Hiltzik
Number of films: Five
Years in activity: 1983 - 2008
Best in series: Sleepaway Camp
Decent in series: Sleepaway Camp II and III are ok, itâs goofy, sillier, and more comedic than the first film.
My take on the series: The first film is a classic, the sequels are ok. I havenât seen the the last two films.
The filmâs original premise, is decidedly controversial and might not aged as well, over the years, but has still become a cult classic.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Darkman (1990)
Created by: Chuck Pfarrer, Sam Raimi, and Ivan Raimi
Years in activity: 1990 - 1996
Best in series: Darkman
Decent in series: The direct to video sequels.
My take on the series: Fun, dark, and over the top. Itâs like Batman meets The Phantom of the Opera and The Shadow.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Demons (1985)
Created by: Dario Argento, Lamberto Bava, Dardano Sacchetti, and Franco Ferrini
Number of films: 3, not including âthe other filmsâ.
Years in activity: 1985 - 1989
Best in series: Demons, Demons 2, and The Church
My take on the series: Bloody, over the top, and very R rated, and with great visual effects.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Load more items (120 more in this list)