Females Fighting [the 'Non-Favorite' ones]
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 52
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Goes from having the potential to be a good movie to deliberately turning everything into a stage play in which characters cease to be human beings and everything is shouted and gestured for the audience in the back of the theater. Bait and switch. No, I still don't like the theater; stop trying to sneak it into movies where it doesn't belong. 2 stars for the first half of the movie.
Hyomil's rating:
Azumi (2003)
Aya Ueto
Seemed like it would be a lot better than it was. I was suprised there was a sequel. See Aya Ueto, though, in non-action roles like Attention Please and Hotelier.
Seemed like it would be a lot better than it was. I was suprised there was a sequel. See Aya Ueto, though, in non-action roles like Attention Please and Hotelier.
Hyomil's rating:
Resident Evil: Extinction (2007)
Milla Jovovich
A step down from the usual unoriginal Resident Evil movie mediocrity.
A step down from the usual unoriginal Resident Evil movie mediocrity.
Hyomil's rating:
The Big Deal (1992)
Moon Lee, Yukari Oshima
Has a few short good fights, but its a silly comedy that never goes anywhere.
Has a few short good fights, but its a silly comedy that never goes anywhere.
Hyomil's rating:
The Kick (2011)
Horrible script; only one fight scored well to music. All fights linked to in Videos section.
Hyomil's rating:
Alias (2001)
Brainless light escapism. Every episode is pretty much the same. Evaporates from your mind soon after viewing.
Hyomil's rating:
Chao suo xing jing (2005)
Misleading covers. There's very little fighting (and what there is is lame). This is only good for stars Tiffany Lee and Sonija Kwok and laughing at how poorly everything is handled.
Hyomil's rating:
Elfen Lied (2004)
Extreme horror/sadism. I highly recommend reading some reviews if you're thinking about trying this one.
Hyomil's rating:
Has its moments but I was quite bored and detached by the end of its 26-episode run. Not bad for awhile, but if you start to tire of it, don't expect it to get better.
Hyomil's rating:
More a surreal (and unpleasant) dream sequence than a movie. Didn't finish it.
Hyomil's rating:
Xena: Warrior Princess (1995)
4 stars for the first 2 seasons and some of the 3rd. 1 star for the rest.
Hyomil's rating:
Another overblown "epic" like House of Flying Daggers, only worse. The fights were better than your average movie, I guess. I just need more than that to care about.
Hyomil's rating:
Load more items (2 more in this list)
This is an offshoot of the Females Fighting list for those items that I didn't like, don't have that much fighting, or used to like but have since lowered my opinion after seeing better things. Sorted by rating.