Favorite movies
Sort by:
Showing 22 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Virgin Suicides (1999)
This movie. They portray the 70's so well. You absolutely despise the mother. (at least I did). Makes me look at my family and say 'hey not so bad.' Also the obsession the group of boys had with these girls was absolutely hilarious and almost nostalgic.
TeamDaiGurren's rating:
Meet Joe Black (1998)
The concept of this film was so good. The story was phenomenal. Also Brad Pitt and Anthony Hopkins work so well together in this film. Surprising twists.
TeamDaiGurren's rating:
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Very colorful. Loved the fact it was a musical. Mixing modern rock with other weird styles was interesting. Awesome Plot. You easily fall in love with the characters. It has a well balance of happy moments and sad moments.
TeamDaiGurren's rating:
Baz did this film so well. SO COLORFUL! Also the best decision he made in this film was to keep the original script from Shakespeare. Being that Romeo and Juliet is my favorite Shakespeare literature I highly respect that.
TeamDaiGurren's rating:
Dread (2009)
Very good indie horror feel. The concept is well, also Jackson Rathbone plays the main character (my favorite actor at the moment). Good twists, and a 'F@#* you' ending.
TeamDaiGurren's rating:
I actually have a tattoo of a 01 on my wrist in the same style the main character had of hers. This is a total Sci-Fi anime film, without you knowing it is. The Story is also rewarding, it pulls at your heart strings. A good 'troubles of growing up' film.
TeamDaiGurren's rating:
My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
This is my favorite Miyazaki film. I love what Totoro represents, also I wish I had a catbus D:. The main characters are so adorable.
TeamDaiGurren's rating:
Adorable. You totally fall in love with Howl. Don't lie to me and say you didn't.
TeamDaiGurren's rating:
Mind Game (2004)
Twisted! Like, twists you wouldn't even think were possible. Colorful and artistic. It is easy to get confused if you don't pay attention. Also they portray God in the most awesome way.
TeamDaiGurren's rating:
Really opens your eyes. Also to see men dress exactly how an anime 'glamour guy' would look is kinda hilarious. Makes me want to visit Japan.
TeamDaiGurren's rating:
Madhouse (2004)
This movie, hahaha. Is surprisingly one of the best horror films that came out in the year 2004 (IMO). It's kind of predictable, a little cheesy, but surprisingly gruesome with twists and plot development.
TeamDaiGurren's rating:
The Rules of Attraction (2002)
Very good indie feel. Cast is very good as well. Very twisted, I like it.
TeamDaiGurren's rating:
A movie for people who can understand hard concepts and laugh at America.
TeamDaiGurren's rating:
Slow and long, but beautiful and colorful. Also a very well deserved ending.
TeamDaiGurren's rating:
Six-String Samurai (1998)
I must say, this movie impressed the hell out of me. You instantly fall in love with the main character Buddy, as well as his little 'companion'. The story? You get filled in on the story right in the beginning, because if you didn't you would have no idea what was going on. It is also one of the most unique story lines I've ever seen. The almost sarcastic and over the top cinematography is wonderfully done. Plus the music is the perfect fit for this film.
TeamDaiGurren's rating:
This movie was so good. Colorful when it needed to be. The story was so well written. You feel the main characters pain throughout the entire film. You also don't know if your rooting for him or hating him. Also a well deserved HUGE TWIST ending.
TeamDaiGurren's rating:
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
A young Al Pacino you seriously can't go wrong. Such an awesome action/thriller which I'm not normally keen to.
TeamDaiGurren's rating:
Holy hell this film. The director and script writer are SO imaginative. To even think up of this story is absolutely brilliant.
TeamDaiGurren's rating: