Favorite Disney Movies
Sort by:
Showing 28 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Lion King (1994)
This is my favorite Disney movie. I love everything about it: the music, the animation, the story, Timon and Pumbaa, etc.
This is my second favorite Disney movie. Ariel was my favorite princess as a little girl, and I love the song "Part Of Your World." I love stories about mermaids.
This is my third favorite Disney movie. Belle is one of my favorite princesses, and people even tell me I look like her. I love the music, story, animation, etc. I love everything about this movie, pretty much.
This is not one of the Disney movies I watched when I was little, but it's still one of my favorites. The animation, music, story, etc. is wonderful. I love it! This movie actually has one of the most interesting Disney villains too. I'd like to know more about him and why he's in the situation that he's in. I also love the blue dress Tiana wears, lol.
Hercules (1997)
Say what you will about "Hercules," but I love it. I think it's fun and entertaining. One of my favorites.
Aladdin (1992)
Another one of my favorites, and for the same reasons that I've already mentioned. Also, Robin Williams. And Iago the parrot is hilarious.
Tangled (2010)
A newer Disney movie like "The Princess And The Frog," and I really enjoyed it. The music and 3D animation is gorgeous.
Peter Pan (1953)
When I think of Disney classics, I think of this movie. This movie has action, adventure, and fantasy, which are all things I love.
Lilo & Stitch (2002)
I was obsessed with this movie when I was in second and third grade. What I love the most about it now that I'm an adult is the plot about Lilo and her sister Nani. It was really well-written, and manages to make me cry every time I watch the movie. I really care about those characters.
The Lion King 1ยฝ (2004)
People don't like this movie, but I do. I love Timon and Pumbaa, and even though this movie isn't exactly true to "The Lion King," I think it's very enjoyable. One of my favorites.
Cinderella (1950)
The quintessential Disney princess film. My favorite thing about this movie is the dress Cinderella wears to the ball. I'm obsessed with that dress, lol. Wish it was mine.
The very first Disney classic, and for good reason. It's wonderful, but when I was little I was afraid of the forest scene, and my sister was afraid of the witch. Surprised I wasn't.
I really like this movie, despite the fact that it's inaccurate historically. It's entertaining, and I really like the music.
Though dark and mature for a Disney cartoon, this movie's amazing. Not one of my first few favorites, but the music and animation is stunning. I actually LOVE the music. This movie definitely has one of the most evil Disney villains.
Sleeping Beauty (1959)
I like this movie, though it's not one of my favorites. I loved it as a little girl, and the animation and music is pretty. The fairy who wears green is my favorite character.
This movie's fun, but I might even like the sequel better. I forgot to put it on the list.
Tarzan (1999)
I actually prefer "Tarzan" to "The Jungle Book." Oh well. The music in this movie is GORGEOUS. The song at the beginning - oh my goodness.
The Fox and the Hound (1981)
Wish I put this before "The Rescuers." The main reason I like this movie is because it's very personal for me. It's the story of two children who are best friends, but they cannot be friends when they get older because they're from two different worlds. I can relate to the fox because I had a best friend as a little girl who was like my sister, but when we got older she stopped being my friend because she was a mega-popular cheerleader who all the boys liked and I wasn't part of her group. I guess that's also the reason I didn't put this movie higher on the list.
I haven't watched this movie in many years, but I liked it a lot as a little girl.
Lady and the Tramp (1955)
Not one of my favorites, but it's sweet. And I adore dogs, so that makes it better.
Not one of my favorites because it sort of traumatized me as a kid, lol. I hated the scene where the boy transformed into a donkey. But I like the song "When You Wish Upon A Star" and the Blue Fairy.
Oliver & Company (1988)
I like the music in this movie, and the chihuahua's funny. I watch this movie from time to time, but it's not one of my favorites.
Alice in Wonderland (1951)
I watched this movie last night and remembered how much I didn't like it as a kid. I still don't really like it. I don't like the story about the walruses and the oysters, the bitchy flowers, the scene where Alice was the size of the house, the scary forest scene, or the Queen. Definitely not one of my favorites.
Brother Bear (2003)
The music's pretty. The animation's pretty. The story's...... sad. I like sad movies, but this one... it's miserable. I still like it though, but it's not one of my favorites.
Bambi (1942)
Sad, like "Brother Bear." I know it's a coming of age story, and Bambi's cute, but ugh. When I was little I was scared of the scene with the storm, the scene with the bird, and a scene with the deer fighting each other.
Dumbo (1941)
I just don't like this movie. Dumbo is sweet and adorable, but that's not enough to save the movie. This movie contains bullying, animal abuse, creepy pink elephants on parade, and a heartbreaking scene with Dumbo visiting his mother. It's just too much misery!
Favorite to least favorite Disney movie. I love Disney! Pixar movies are not included, but I love those too. I forgot to put "Emperor's New Groove" and "100 Dalmations" somewhere...