7
vote
333 Views Share:
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- March 2010
Movie list created by BradWesley123
Sort by:
Showing 19 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
March 1st
Add items to section
March 2nd
Add items to section
March 4th
Add items to section
March 6th
DVD- 1hr. 32min.
First Viewing
A little better than The Lost World, but that's not really high praise. Neill is a fairly reliable lead, but I still don't think any of the characters from the original were good enough on their own. Leoni and Macy's characters are really annoying though. You get a feeling throughout the movie that everyone is going through the motions, with no real ambition.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
March 7th
Add items to section
March 10th
Add items to section
March 12th
DVD- 1hr. 49min.
First Viewing
An amazing movie. Few movies have ever conveyed a moment in history quite as well as Up in the Air. The writing (how the hell did Precious win adapted screenplay over this??) and directing are strong, as is the cast, with Anna Kendrick giving a breakout turn and Clooney giving the best performance of his career.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
March 13th
Add items to section
March 14th
Add items to section
March 15th
Add items to section
March 17th
Add items to section
March 20th
Add items to section
March 21st
Couples Retreat (2009)
DVD- 1hr. 53min.
First Viewing
The cast tries their best, but this is all really tired material that wasn't particularly funny twenty years ago.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
March 23rd
Add items to section
March 24th & 27th
Add items to section
March 28th
Add items to section
March 31st
Numbers
Number of Movies Watched: 19
Newly Watched: 6
DVD: 13
VHS: 6
Blu-Ray: 0
Streaming: 0
Most Watched: The Hangover (2)
Time Spent: 40hrs. 30min.
Critcal
Best New View: Up in the Air
Worst New View: Law Abiding Citizen
Added to
8 votes
The Complete Wesley: 2010 Movie Journal
(11 lists)list by BradWesley123
Published 9 years, 7 months ago