Best to Worst: Disney Movies
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 119
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Animated canon
These are the films from the so-called Animated Canon. I say so-called, because it includes films that are also live-action, i.e. Fantasia & Saludos Amigos (don't ask).
Fantasia (1941)
Yup, Fantasia is the reason why the canon is the so-called animated-canon.
Technically, Fantasia is both animation and live-action. I suppose you could argue that only and roughly a quarter of it is live-action; hence the orchestra. All the rest of it, animation.
Did I mention that there is a really cool scene where Leopold, the conductor, literally shakes hands with Mickey Mouse?
Technically, Fantasia is both animation and live-action. I suppose you could argue that only and roughly a quarter of it is live-action; hence the orchestra. All the rest of it, animation.
Did I mention that there is a really cool scene where Leopold, the conductor, literally shakes hands with Mickey Mouse?
Jon Ellison's rating:
The Rescuers Down Under (1990)
To be honest, I think both Rescuers films are as good as each other I don't have a particular preference, but you can't put multiple films in the same rank. So stuff it, I'll just list the two in chronological and alphabetical order.
Jon Ellison's rating:
Once Upon a Wintertime - 8/10
Bumble Boogie - 10/10
The Legend of Johnny Appleseed - 9/10
Little Toot - 3/10
Trees - 8/10
Blame It on the Samba - 8/10
Pecos Bill - 5/10
72%
Bumble Boogie - 10/10
The Legend of Johnny Appleseed - 9/10
Little Toot - 3/10
Trees - 8/10
Blame It on the Samba - 8/10
Pecos Bill - 5/10
72%
Jon Ellison's rating:
Make Mine Music (1946)
The Martins and the Coys - 3/10
Blue Bayou - 9/10
All the Cats Join In - 6/10
Without You - 5/10
Casey At The Bat - 3/10
Two Silhouettes - 9/10
Peter & The Wolf - 6/10
After You've Gone - 10/10
Johnnie Fedora and Alice Blue Bonnet - 5/10
The Whale Who Wanted to Sing at the Met - 3/10
59%
Blue Bayou - 9/10
All the Cats Join In - 6/10
Without You - 5/10
Casey At The Bat - 3/10
Two Silhouettes - 9/10
Peter & The Wolf - 6/10
After You've Gone - 10/10
Johnnie Fedora and Alice Blue Bonnet - 5/10
The Whale Who Wanted to Sing at the Met - 3/10
59%
Jon Ellison's rating:
Saludos Amigos (1942)
Lake Titicaca - 15/20
Pedro - 2/20
La Gaucho Goofy - 10/20
Aquarela do Brasil - 18/20
Live Action sequences - 7/20
Pedro - 2/20
La Gaucho Goofy - 10/20
Aquarela do Brasil - 18/20
Live Action sequences - 7/20
Jon Ellison's rating:
Add items to section
The live-action ones (even if there's a bit of ani
Load more items (69 more in this list)
Yeah I know, I'm 24, but I ought to list all the ones I've seen and which ones I think are good/bad before I feel like a complete kid again
This list includes all kinds of movies made by Disney, whether it's animated/live-action/both and whether some of 'em are also made by Pixar.
All the ones I've listed are what Wikipedia calls 'Disney'.
In the yet-to-see section are movies I have not seen yet. When/If I do watch them, I will shift them in one of the other sections.
This list includes all kinds of movies made by Disney, whether it's animated/live-action/both and whether some of 'em are also made by Pixar.
All the ones I've listed are what Wikipedia calls 'Disney'.
In the yet-to-see section are movies I have not seen yet. When/If I do watch them, I will shift them in one of the other sections.