Best movies of 1987
Sort by:
Showing 23 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
I go back & forth between this and Apocalypse Now as to which is my favorite Vietnam movie. Both are equally perfect from start to finish, with memorable/unforgettable scenes, performances, characters, and soundtracks. R. Lee Ermey's drill sergeant may be one of the most well-known characters in film history, but I count Private Joker among my personal favorites largely for the views on war he represents & what his character brings to the film (see also Yossarian of Catch-22).
the giraffe's rating:
Raising Arizona (1987)
To those who claim Nicolas Cage can't act and/or makes horrible films, I point you to this one as an example that he CAN act AND make good movies. Plus, it has one of the greatest chase scenes of all time.
the giraffe's rating:
All around one of my favorite films ever, and one of the best love stories ever committed to film. The book is also excellent.
the giraffe's rating:
Hellraiser (1987)
Easily my favorite 80s horror film, and possibly my all-time favorite horror movie (I go back & forth between it & Night of the Living Dead).
the giraffe's rating:
the giraffe's rating:
Add items to section
Runners-up
Top films listed in the order I like them, though repeat viewings could potentially rearrange said order. And of course the order could be further altered once I watch the "Unwatched contenders".
Runners-up and Unwatched contenders listed alphabetically.
Runners-up and Unwatched contenders listed alphabetically.
Had you asked my 1987 self...
1. The Princess Bride
2. The Monster Squad
3. Spaceballs
4. Predator
5. Roxanne
6. G.I. Joe: The Movie
7. batteries not included
8. Robocop
9. Raising Arizona
10. Throw Momma from the Train
11. Innerspace
12. The Lost Boys
13. Harry and the Hendersons
14. Ernest Goes to Camp
15. Three Men and a Baby
Added to
25 votes
the giraffe's best of and favorites lists (movies)
(53 lists)list by the giraffe
Published 12 years, 2 months ago
4 comments