Best Films of 1957
Sort by:
Showing 25 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
This is a fun, iconic little film, but I'm not sure why people rate it so high...
Stehako's rating:
A classic film every kid watches and cries to and one I don't see myself ever going back to.
Stehako's rating:
The Buster Keaton Story (1957)
O'Conner shows off his skills portraying one of the early greats.
Stehako's rating:
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957)
Douglas and Lancaster have standout performances in this over-told story at the OK Corral.
Stehako's rating:
3:10 to Yuma (1957)
I finally got to seeing the original, thirteen years after seeing the remake. It's pretty solid, still I didn't find it as entertaining. The story is the same, which is a very good thing, but the two main actors aren't as captivating as the ones in the remake.
Stehako's rating:
Love in the Afternoon (1957)
Hepburn and Cooper play the Billy Wilder script very well.
Stehako's rating:
Stewart drives a what would otherwise be a boring movie. His presence keeps it interesting all the way through.
Stehako's rating:
Wild Strawberries (1957)
Possibly Bergman's best work. Influential in so many ways.
Stehako's rating:
A Face in the Crowd (1957)
Director: Elia Kazan
His 13th movie
My 12th movie watched from the director
Wow, Andy Griffith delivers a powerhouse performances that is so good it doesn't matter how many episodes of his self-titled tv show you've you will see him in a whole new light with incredible Elia Kazan film. As good as Griffith is he doesn't matter without an amazing performance by Patricia Neal. Likely her best.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Elia Kazan
Top Ten Performances - Patricia Neal
Stehako's rating:
Wilder's script has Powers and Dietrich giving their best performances in one of the best twist-loving films of the decade.
Stehako's rating:
Paths of Glory (1957)
Kubrik's disciplined war film is one that will stick with you for days keeping your mind wanting to get out of the trenches.
Stehako's rating:
Lumen's classic boasts a Henry Fonda powerhouse performances, leading a ridiculously professional cast of 12 men who never leave the room but keep you in your seat.
Stehako's rating:
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
A classic war film with heart, gusto, and one of the best examples of what studios could pull off in one of the most important decades in film.
Stehako's rating:
This list was created by and in the opinion of Stephen H Koontz
"A Bridge on Angry Paths for the Prosecution"
Also-Seen:
Rated 5/10
The Pajama Game
...
"A Bridge on Angry Paths for the Prosecution"
Also-Seen:
Rated 5/10
The Pajama Game
...
Added to
16 votes
Yearly Best Film Lists (1902 - Present)
(105 lists)list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 4 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists