Year 2018 | Movies
Sort by:
Showing 31 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Lilo & Stitch (2002)
This is one of my favourite Disney movies, alongside with The Lion King and Hercules.
People generaly don't watch it, celebrate it or even remember it that much;
I do.
5/5.
People generaly don't watch it, celebrate it or even remember it that much;
I do.
5/5.
Index's rating:
Coco (2017)
I'll remember... *sniff sniff*
I'm not crying.. there's something in my eyes.
4/5.
I'm not crying.. there's something in my eyes.
4/5.
Index's rating:
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Not as good as the first one, but good. Thanos is the best villain to date in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.
4/5.
4/5.
Index's rating:
The part when he goes into the water is the best.
3/5.
3/5.
Index's rating:
The classic, the one that started all of it.
I can't believe, though, that the guy didn't see him on the ceiling.
3/5.
I can't believe, though, that the guy didn't see him on the ceiling.
3/5.
Index's rating:
Ethan Hunt is back, and he is Superman, and he can do anything, and he can fly, and he can travel back in time, and all is slow motion. And the girl is a boring bitch.
Did I mention Hunt is Superman?
1/5.
Did I mention Hunt is Superman?
1/5.
Index's rating:
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
My favourite from Marvel, but somehow, after seeing it a few times, it lost a bit of it's shine.
I still like it, though.
5/5.
I still like it, though.
5/5.
Index's rating:
At first I was a bit repulsed by it, but as I finish every movie I start, I came back to it. It's a good movie, it certainly grabs your attention.
I didn't know it was part of a series (I mean, of course it is, nowadays everything is part of a series or cinematic universe...). It made me interested in the Unbreakable movie.
I should watch it before the new movie comes out in the beginning of next year.
I have to confess, though, that the trailer for Mr. Glass seems a bit off to me, but who knows..
4/5.
I didn't know it was part of a series (I mean, of course it is, nowadays everything is part of a series or cinematic universe...). It made me interested in the Unbreakable movie.
I should watch it before the new movie comes out in the beginning of next year.
I have to confess, though, that the trailer for Mr. Glass seems a bit off to me, but who knows..
4/5.
Index's rating:
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015)
It started very promissing and interesting but the ending was kind of boring.
I have to admit I slept during the final part. It's not a good sign.
2/5.
I have to admit I slept during the final part. It's not a good sign.
2/5.
Index's rating:
Wheels on Meals (1984)
One of my favourite movies from Jackie Chan. Very fun, packed with action.
I don't know why I gave it a score of only 3/5 originally, but I'm changing it to 4/5.
4/5.
I don't know why I gave it a score of only 3/5 originally, but I'm changing it to 4/5.
4/5.
Index's rating:
They made Jackie Chan cry...
You should never make Jackie Chan cry...
3/5.
You should never make Jackie Chan cry...
3/5.
Index's rating:
Life (2017)
It's a hell of a smart piece of whatever it is.
One of the best sci-fi movie I've seen in a long time.
5/5.
One of the best sci-fi movie I've seen in a long time.
5/5.
Index's rating:
Hush (2016)
Had she remained silent that other guy could have ended it all sooner..
Somehow, a silly movie.
2/5.
Somehow, a silly movie.
2/5.
Index's rating:
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Jack attacks.
Good but it doesn't have the same charm as the first one.
3/5.
Good but it doesn't have the same charm as the first one.
3/5.
Index's rating:
Venom (2018)
It's like a turd... in the wind...
No, it's not. I'm kidding. It's actually pretty good.
4/5.
No, it's not. I'm kidding. It's actually pretty good.
4/5.
Index's rating:
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
I really liked this movie. One of the best I've seen of the franchise in my opinion.
Bear in mind though that I have a very heterodox opinion on Star Wars.
3/5.
Bear in mind though that I have a very heterodox opinion on Star Wars.
3/5.
Index's rating:
Aquaman (2018)
This is hands down the best DCEU movie to date and now one of my favourite superhero movies ever.
5/5.
5/5.
Index's rating:
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
Pretty good.
It doesn't quite have the charm of the first one, but it's a good film all around.
4/5.
It doesn't quite have the charm of the first one, but it's a good film all around.
4/5.
Index's rating:
All movies I watched in 2018.
Best of the year: Life
Runner-up: Aquaman
Best of the year: Life
Runner-up: Aquaman