2012 Movies That I've Seen
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 70
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Haywire (2012)
Great action, well worth watching, but doesn't quite transcend its simple roots.
Mark's rating:
Solid film, no idea why they wouldn't just stick with Borrowers as title.
Mark's rating:
Almost fell asleep at one point, but things did pick up from there. Ultimately a bit muddled.
Mark's rating:
The Hunger Games (2012)
Solid adaptation, but it also calls attention to some of the books worst worldbuilding mistakes.
Mark's rating:
Not amazing or anything, but a fun enough look at comic con...
Mark's rating:
Prometheus (2012)
A gorgeous, visually spectacular... train wreck. Looks great, stupid script.
Mark's rating:
Brave (2012)
Effective mother/daughter tale, much better than I was expecting, though not quite perfect.
Mark's rating:
Gorgeous but not quite as impactful as I'd have expected...
Mark's rating:
The Bourne Legacy (2012)
Totally serviceable continuation of a series I would have expected to have worn out its welcome...
Mark's rating:
The Raid: Redemption (2011) (2011)
Intense, brilliant action, and little else (er, that's a good thing).
Mark's rating:
Detention (2012)
Referential, manic, kinetic, goofy, this thing makes Scott Pilgrim look like an Ozu film. Not for everyone, but this is bold, audacious, adventurous filmmaking at its best.
Mark's rating:
Paranormal Activity 4 (2012)
Series has finally worn out its welcome, though I suppose it was entertaining enough.
Mark's rating:
Cloud Atlas (2012)
Ambitious, much better than expected, but also a bit cliched and far too didactic.
Mark's rating:
Indie Game: The Movie (2012)
Interesting, well made, good choice of subjects to illustrate the point.
Mark's rating:
Sound of My Voice (2012)
I go back and forth on this, but I have a lot of appreciation for what's going on here (liked it better than Another Earth)
Mark's rating:
Lincoln (2012)
By all rights, I should LOVE this movie, but I just never found myself connecting. Certainly well made, but something just didn't click with me.
Mark's rating:
Better than expected, but that's not a very high bar to clear.
Mark's rating:
Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
I am unsure what to make of this, but I suppose I ultimately enjoyed it.
Mark's rating:
Load more items (20 more in this list)
A list of movies that came out in 2012 that I've seen...