2011 Movies That I've Seen
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 75
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Green Hornet (2011)
Enjoyable enough, I enjoyed Waltz and Gondry's whimsy (when present), but it's an ultimately lacking movie.
Mark's rating:
Battle: Los Angeles (2011)
Stuff done blow up real good. Some embarrassing dialogue, but otherwise fun popcorn entertainment.
Mark's rating:
Perhaps a bit thin, but fantastic filmmaking and fast-paced enough not to matter. Recommended.
Mark's rating:
Source Code (2011)
Damn movie theater lost power about 20 minutes from the end. Crap.
Update: Finally saw the end (turns out I missed more than 20 minutes). It's good.
Update: Finally saw the end (turns out I missed more than 20 minutes). It's good.
Mark's rating:
Super (2011)
Dark, fun, and surprisingly effective. Except for one thing towards the end. That totally sucked.
Mark's rating:
Hobo with a Shotgun (2011)
Doesn't really earn its bullshit, but it's pretty good anyway. Also, can't wait for a The Plague spinoff movie.
Mark's rating:
Thor (2011)
Fun summer fare, but not particularly good. I enjoyed the fish-out-of-water comedy aspects. Guy who played Thor is actually pretty awesome. Also, I am, of course, in love with Natalie Portman.
Mark's rating:
I Saw the Devil (2010)
Those wacky Koreans really seem to enjoy their revenge movies.
Mark's rating:
Super 8 (2011)
Not as tight as the Amblin films it imitates, but entertaining and fun nonetheless.
Mark's rating:
Midnight in Paris (2011)
The parts that are full of Woody Allen don't really jive well, but this film brings the whimsy something fierce. The parts in the past are the best. The scenes in the present are boring and hackneyed.
Mark's rating:
Lots of fun, interesting concept, but the whole mock documentary aesthetic is wearing thin these days.
Mark's rating:
My God, Jennifer Aniston. It's pretty funny, but I was hoping for a more interconnected tale (they kinda started in that direction, but never followed through).
Mark's rating:
It's a cliche, but the books were better. Still, there are good things about the movies.
Mark's rating:
The first half of the movie is a really good origin story. The rest of the story is much less effective... which is a shame, because they got a lot of little things really right with the movie.
Mark's rating:
Insidious (2011)
Surprisingly effective for a movie that appears to be aping the Paranormal Activity premise, though it attempts to differentiate itself. Worthwhile.
Mark's rating:
Roberto Orci: How can we get Olivia Wild naked?
Alex Kurtzman: I've got it! Throw her into a fire - her clothes will burn off.
Roberto Orci: Brilliant!
Alex Kurtzman: Great! Now we just have to find a way to explain Harrison Ford's character's infatuation with little native american boys.
Alex Kurtzman: I've got it! Throw her into a fire - her clothes will burn off.
Roberto Orci: Brilliant!
Alex Kurtzman: Great! Now we just have to find a way to explain Harrison Ford's character's infatuation with little native american boys.
Mark's rating:
It's kinda like Splice, except James Franco doesn't fuck Ceasar. (In all seriousness, this was way better than expected. Also, Maurice the CGI orangutan for best supporting actor!)
Mark's rating:
Limitless (2011)
Surprisingly fun stuff, though it falls victim to the general genius-movie problem where the genius does too many really, really stupid things.
Mark's rating:
The Greatest Movie Ever Sold (2011)
Fun movie, not quite as deep or incisive as the subject might have warranted, but I have to admit that it takes guts for Spurlock, a guy who basically attempted to destroy a brand, to take on a movie like this.
Mark's rating:
Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010)
Traditional college kids in the woods get hunted by hillbillies - a trope this film turns on its head. Strangely, it's more plausible than most of its brethren. Also, hilarious.
Mark's rating:
Red State (2011)
Flawed, exaggerated caricatures, but surprisingly assured and ambitious film from Kevin Smith. Engaging watch.
Mark's rating:
Well paced ensemble piece never gets too ridiculous, despite the cliched premise. Very well done.
Mark's rating:
Not as funny as I'd like (seems to be comprised of a single joke: anachronistic use of profanity), but held my attention well enough I guess.
Mark's rating:
Better than the marketing would have to believe, though it ventures perhaps a little too far into the realm of melodrama...
Mark's rating:
Stake Land (2011)
Reasonably effective post-apocalyptic vampire flick that nonetheless comes off as cliched, and doesn't really know where to go...
Mark's rating:
Meek's Cutoff (2011)
Extremely deliberate tale of lost pioneers. Well made, but not much of a point to it.
Mark's rating:
Drive (2011)
An art-house version of the Transporter, but much better than that sounds. Also, not as much driving as I expected.
Mark's rating:
Real Steel (2011)
Better than expected, effective rousing fight sequences, but little else...
Mark's rating:
Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)
I can't believe that this premise has still not worn out its welcome, but this was a pretty damn good movie, especially for a prequel (the second prequel)!
Mark's rating:
The People vs. George Lucas (2011)
Well, I can't quite say it's even handed, but it is very fair, and it occasionally pays lip service to the other side of the story. Kinda. Inasmuch as Lucas can actually be defended, which he probably can't.
Mark's rating:
Visually stunning and some interesting stuff, but ultimately too long and mildly pointless.
Mark's rating:
Load more items (25 more in this list)