Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Kyle Merritt MacLachlan

Age: 65, born 22 February 1959

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Desiree Gruber


Lists

67 votes
Doppelgรคnger (Look-a-Likes) (43 items)
list by Anautix
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 14 comments
60 votes
Kilts (66 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 14 comments
41 votes
Twin Peaks... How they look now (15 items)
list by INEEDYUO
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 7 comments
32 votes
My Favorite Twin Peaks Characters (16 items)
list by milica
Published 7 years, 2 months ago
31 votes
They were contenders for these roles (500 items)
list by cudion
Published 10 years ago 7 comments

Photos

11 votes
9 votes
6 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Description: MacLachlan has worked extensively with David Lynch, with whom he has been friends for many years. He first appeared as Paul Atreides in the film Dune (1984), Lynch's adaptation of Frank Herbert's novel, and as Jeffrey Beaumont in Blue Velvet (1986). Later he played Special Agent Dale Cooper in Lynch's ABC television series Twin Peaks (1990โ€“1991), reprising that role for Lynch's 1992 prequel Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me. Lynch commented on those roles in a GQ story about MacLachlan: "Kyle plays innocents who are interested in the mysteries of life. He's the person you trust enough to go into a strange world with." ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
2908 Watched
Rating:
6.6
2297 Watched
Rating:
6.3
2187 Watched
4. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.2
1857 Watched
5. Twin Peaks (1990)
Rating:
8.3
1438 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Blue Velvet (1986)
Rating:
7.8
1874 Watched
2. The Flintstones (1994)
Rating:
4.7
2310 Watched
3. Inside Out (2015)
Rating:
7.4
1533 Watched
4. Dune
Rating:
6.2
1148 Watched
5. The Doors (1991)
Rating:
6.9
964 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.2
551 Watched




Update feed

alison15 added this to a list 3 weeks ago
I've played a Super... (62 characters items)
Charlie voted for an image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Dino Jones posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
The Nice Guys (1996) (11 movies items)

"John Boy!"


Emi posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 9 months ago
onclelapin posted 2 images 9 months, 3 weeks ago

yellowhair voted for 2 images 11 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

onclelapin posted 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

crazymetalhead added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
My favorite celebrities (273 person items)
Monstermaster added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Favorite Actors (22 person items)
yellowhair voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Actores Favoritos (49 person items)
Monstermaster added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
yellowhair voted for an image 3 years ago

Minerva13 voted for 13 images [View All] 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

alea posted 7 images [View All] 3 years, 5 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

uniruler added this to a list 4 years ago
DCCU & MCU 80s Fancast (193 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

Campagnola posted 5 images [View All] 4 years, 3 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago


« Prev12 Next »