Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Henry Kenneth Alfred Russell

Born: 3 July 1927 Died: 27 November 2011

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lisi Tribble


Lists

178 votes
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 3 years, 5 months ago 195 comments
167 votes
Celebrity Insults (179 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 21 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 21 comments
94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
17 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 4 comments

Ken Russell Videos

Ken Russell Q&A With Mark Kermode (2004)

81 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

5 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Ken Russell tried several professions before choosing to become a film director; he was a still photographer and a dancer and he even served in the Army, but film was his destiny. He began by making several short films which paved the way for his brilliant television films of the 1960s that are acclaimed for his attention to detail and opulent visuals. His third feature film Women in Love (1969) was a triumph that made him known internationally. In the 1970s, his talent truly blossomed. Over the next two decades he would direct a succession of remarkable films, most containing the trademark flamboyance that critics generally dis ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
389 Watched
2. The Devils (1971)
Rating:
7.9
200 Watched
Rating:
6.6
253 Watched
Rating:
6.2
141 Watched
Rating:
7
78 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
253 Watched
Rating:
6.2
141 Watched
Rating:
5.8
119 Watched
Rating:
6
136 Watched
Rating:
5.8
85 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Devils (1971)
Rating:
7.9
200 Watched
Rating:
6.6
253 Watched
Rating:
6.2
141 Watched
Rating:
5.8
47 want to see
Rating:
5.9
45 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
3
69 Watched
Rating:
7.3
46 Watched
Rating:
6.9
25 Watched
Rating:
7.5
20 Watched
5. Marple (2004)
Rating:
8.2
21 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
20 Watched
2. Omnibus (1967)
Rating:
9.3
11 Watched
Rating:
8.3
9 Watched
Rating:
8.7
3 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
20 Watched
2. Omnibus (1967)
Rating:
9.3
11 Watched
Rating:
9.3
4 Watched
Rating:
9.5
2 Watched




Books




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 person items)
Severin Severin posted 4 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

SuperAmanda added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 person items)

" Ken Russell apart from being one of history's greatest film directors and a treasure to Great Britain, was radically challenging the Catholic Church in the 1970s with "The Devils" and "Tommy". Madonna and costume designer Arianne Phillips blatantly stole Ann-Margaret's white satin room and character Nora Walker from Ken's interpretation of The Who's rock Opera "Tommy" for her Confessions looks. Arianne Phillips is just a vile copycat! The light up life size crosses from Ken Russell's interp"


browser posted 3 images 4 years, 5 months ago

chaoalexxx voted for 2 images 4 years, 9 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
The Shape of Water (1977) (7 movies items)

"Director!"


browser posted a image 6 years, 10 months ago

browser posted a video 8 years, 2 months ago