Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Julia Mary Walters

Age: 73, born 22 February 1950

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Currently Residing In: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Grant Roffey


Lists

97 votes
Actresses who deserves the Oscar (Since 70s) (46 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 8 comments
80 votes
Wizards & Witches (Harry Potter's World) (56 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 14 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
71 votes
Harry Potter and the Last Airbender (79 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 12 years ago 15 comments
67 votes
Female Actors Piรฑata (208 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years ago 2 comments
66 votes
Famous Curvy Girls & Larger Ladies (206 items)
list by Emmabell
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 6 comments

Photos

10 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: Dame Julia Mary Walters DBE (born 22 February 1950), known professionally as Julie Walters, is an English actress. She is the recipient of four British Academy Television Awards, two British Academy Film Awards, two International Emmy Awards, a BAFTA Fellowship, and a Golden Globe. Walters has been nominated twice for an Academy Award: once for Best Actress and once for Best Supporting Actress. Walters rose to prominence playing the title role in Educating Rita (1983), a role which she originated in West End theatre. She has appeared in a number of films, including Personal Services (1987), Stepping Out (1991), Sister My Sist ... (more)
Tags: Actress (27), British (5), English (4), Harry Potter (4), Female (4), Born 1950 (3), 1950 (2), Beautiful (1), BAFTA Fellowship (1), February (1), Born February 22 (1), Born In 1950 (1), Plus Size (1), BAFTA Winner (1), Golden Globe Winner (1), 06 (1), Pisces (1), Redhead (1), Legend (1), Cute (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
6565 Watched
Rating:
7
6466 Watched
Rating:
7.1
5370 Watched
Rating:
7.1
4021 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
668 Watched
Rating:
6
387 Watched
Rating:
5.7
279 Watched
Rating:
7.9
268 Watched
Rating:
8.2
158 Watched




Books

Rating:
9.3
2 want this
Rating:
8.5
2 own
Rating:
9
0 want this




Update feed

apo55a added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
I do not like it at all! (270 movies items)
Leo added this to a list 1 year ago
L90 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Motherhood 2.0 โ™ฅ (3001 person items)

"Julia Mary Walters22 February 1950Walters has 1 child:โ€ข Maisie Mae Roffey (1988);"


Kyle Ellis added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Actresses who deserves the Oscar (Since 70s) (46 person items)

"#2 NOMINATIONS 1-Billy Elliot (2000) (Supporting Role) 2-Educating Rita (1983)"


selsun voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)2- Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)3- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)4- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)5- Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)"


L90 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Something Wicked This Way Comes! (75 person items)

"Molly WeasleyHarry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002), Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004), Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007), Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009), Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010) & Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011) "


sal3000 voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago
Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 2001- NOMINEE Best Actress in a Supporting Role JULIE WALTERS as Miss Wilkinson in BILLY ELLIOT 2000 | dir: Stephen Daldry "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
The Hunchback of Notre Dame Dream Cast (10 movies items)

"Laverne!"


angelineg1980 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

angelineg1980 voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

Arizona posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
A Clockwork Orange Dream Cast (17 movies items)

"Mum!"


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years ago
BAFTA Awards 2018 (60 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
milica voted for an image 6 years, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years ago
lechat voted for an image 7 years, 4 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
Onion Jack voted for 4 images 7 years, 6 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Sleeping Beauty Dream Cast (10 movies items)

"Flora!"


rickterenzi voted for 8 images [View All] 7 years, 7 months ago

Holy Godiva added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
British Comedy: Wood and Walters (9 tv items)

" JULIE WALTERS(8 episodes) "


Holy Godiva added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
British Comedy: Victoria Wood As Seen on TV (110 tv items)

" JULIE WALTERS13 episodes (1985-1987) "