Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John William Carson

Born: 23 October 1925 Died: 23 January 2005

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Alexis Maas


Lists

167 votes
Celebrity Insults (179 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 21 comments
112 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 10 comments
101 votes
Around the U.S.A. with Listal's members (43 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 61 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months ago 10 comments
48 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years, 1 month ago 6 comments

Johnny Carson Videos

Robin Williams 1st Appearance on the "Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson"

106 Views, 1 votes, 1 comments

Added 10 years ago


Jack Webb and Johnny Carson

54 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Johnny Carson, the legendary "King of Late Night TV" who dominated the medium's nether hours for three decades, was born in Corning, Iowa, but moved with his family to nearby Norfolk, Nebraska when he was eight years old. It was in Norfolk, where he lived until he was inducted into the US Navy in 1943, that he started his show business career. At age 14, Carson began appearing as the magician "The Great Carsoni" at local venues. In 1962, Carson was chosen by NBC to succeed the controversial Jack Paar and his The Jack Paar Tonight Show (1957). Paar had decided to quit the show and begin a once-a-week show f ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5786 Watched
2. Cheers (1982)
Rating:
6.8
849 Watched
Rating:
6.8
272 Watched
4. Get Smart (1965)
Rating:
7.4
239 Watched
Rating:
7.7
173 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ted (2012)
Rating:
6.3
1790 Watched
Rating:
8.3
361 Watched
3. Religulous (2008)
Rating:
6.9
421 Watched
4. Lovelace (2013)
Rating:
6
235 Watched
5. The Paperboy (2012)
Rating:
5.7
192 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
87 Watched
Rating:
9.3
12 Watched
Rating:
9.5
3 Watched
Rating:
9
3 Watched
0 want to see




Books




Update feed

kathy voted for an image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 person items)
yellowhair voted for an image 5 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months ago
Georgini voted for an image 10 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 12 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Celebrity Recluses (160 person items)
SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
SA-512 posted 46 images [View All] 5 years ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
sasha25 added this to a list 7 years, 4 months ago
Celebrity Crematorium (25 person items)
sasha25 added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Celebrity trivia (84 person items)

"Had once been considered for the part of "Rob Petrie" on what subsequently became "The Dick Van Dyke Show" (1961)."


Brian G added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Stars on TV Guide (72 person items)