Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

John Frankenheimer

Stats

Birth Name: John Michael Frankenheimer

Born: 19 February 1930 Died: 6 July 2002

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Evans Evans


Lists

167 votes
Celebrity Insults (179 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 21 comments
94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
59 votes
How the mighty have fallen (8 items)
list by VierasTalo
Published 13 years ago 16 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: John Frankenheimer was an American film and television director known for social dramas and action/suspense films. Among his credits were "Birdman of Alcatraz" (1962), "The Manchurian Candidate" (1962), "Seven Days in May" (1964), "The Train" (1965), "Seconds" (1966), "Grand Prix" (1966), "French Connection II" (1975), "Black Sunday" (1977), "Ronin" (1998), and "Reindeer Games" (2000). Frankenheimer's 30 feature films and over 50 plays for television were notable for their influence on contemporary thought. He became a pioneer of ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
1226 Watched
Rating:
7.8
466 Watched
Rating:
4.8
398 Watched
4. Reindeer Games (2000)
Rating:
5
333 Watched
5. Seconds (1966)
Rating:
8
211 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.8
466 Watched
Rating:
4.3
497 Watched
3. Grand Prix (1966)
Rating:
6.8
59 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
549 Watched
Rating:
7.3
13 Watched
3. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
7.9
8 Watched
Rating:
8.3
8 Watched
Rating:
6.7
6 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.8
520 Watched
2. Black Sunday (1977)
Rating:
7.1
66 Watched
Rating:
6
27 Watched
5. Val
Rating:
7.4
20 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
77 Watched
Rating:
7.5
26 Watched
Rating:
7.6
25 Watched
Rating:
8.6
15 Watched
Rating:
8.6
8 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
Leo added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
samira voted for an image 1 year, 12 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 5 years ago
In Praise of Mickey Rooney (11 person items)

" โ€œThe best actor I ever worked with.โ€"


browser voted for an image 6 years, 10 months ago

browser posted 4 images 6 years, 10 months ago