Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joel T. Schumacher

Born: 29 August 1939 Died: 22 June 2020

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 3"


Lists

84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1562 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
45 votes
Rest in Peace (441 items)
list by ercer
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
32 votes
Most Accomplished ACTIVE Directors (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
25 votes
Ranking the Directors (49 items)
list by brawljeff
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 3 comments

Joel Schumacher Videos

Joel Schumacher Apology for Batman & Robin

64 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Joel T. Schumacher is an American film director, screenwriter, and producer. Some notable films he has directed include The Incredible Shrinking Woman (1981), St. Elmo's Fire (1985), The Lost Boys (1987), Cousins (1989), Falling Down (1993), The Client (1994), Batman Forever (1995), A Time to Kill (1996), Batman & Robin (1997), Flawless (1999), Phone Booth (2003), Veronica Guerin (2003), The Phantom of the Opera (2004) and The Number 23 (2007). Before he launched his career as a director, Schumacher also wrote the screenplay adaptation of The Wiz (1978). ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Batman Forever (1995)
Rating:
5.2
3705 Watched
2. Batman & Robin (1997)
Rating:
4.3
3461 Watched
3. Phone Booth (2003)
Rating:
6.4
2662 Watched
4. The Number 23 (2007)
Rating:
6
2070 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1630 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
1630 Watched
2. St. Elmo's Fire (1985)
Rating:
6.2
312 Watched
3. Flawless (1999)
Rating:
6.1
148 Watched
4. The Wiz (1978)
Rating:
5.7
180 Watched
5. Car Wash (1976)
Rating:
6.6
64 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Jeopardy! (1984)
Rating:
7.1
415 Watched
Rating:
7.7
248 Watched
3. This Morning (1988)
Rating:
7.3
40 Watched
Rating:
8.2
26 Watched
5. Richard & Judy (2001)
Rating:
4.8
31 Watched




TV directed by

1. House of Cards (2013)
Rating:
8.2
569 Watched
Rating:
7.5
4 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Side by Side (2012)
Rating:
7.4
90 Watched
2. Stupidity (2003)
Rating:
6.6
26 want to see
Rating:
7.4
19 want to see
4. Heckler (2007)
Rating:
5
28 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.7
3 Watched




Update feed

Quattroporte voted for 2 images 5 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1562 person items)
samira voted for 2 images 7 months, 1 week ago

djprojexion added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
The 90's, Best Decade For Movies? (58 person items)

"1. Flatliners (1990) 2. Dying Young (1991) 3. Falling Down (1993) 4. The Client (1994) 5. Batman Forever (1995) 6. A Time to Kill (1996) 7. Batman & Robin (1997) 8. 8MM (1999) 9. Flawless (1999)"


jordanwiles94 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Deaths in 2020 (128 person items)
ercer added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Rest in Peace (441 person items)
hulkargh voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

Exclusive posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

Polsko posted 2 images [View All] 4 years, 7 months ago

Nattkrypet added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1997 "Batman: Year One" (wanted to adapt Frank Miller's famous comic but was forced to do a lighter, more family friendly "Batman & Robin" to his and ours regret) 2003 "Runaway Jury" (was originally set to do it as the third in a trilogy - he had done "The Client" and "A Time to Kill") "


santerton added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Top 20 Worst Directors (20 person items)