Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joanna Caroline Newsom

Age: 42, born 18 January 1982

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Andy Samberg


Lists

60 votes
Flowers In Her Hair (165 items)
list by Emmabell
Published 10 years ago 5 comments
23 votes
Kickass Capricorns ♑ (120 items)
list by AGNTtx106
Published 10 years, 10 months ago
22 votes
My girls ♥ Favorite Female Singers (77 items)
list by Nusch
Published 8 years ago 1 comment
18 votes
♫ Few Sounds At The End Of Summer (19 items)
list by Villiana
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 6 comments
15 votes
Most consistent artists (60 items)
list by courtesyflush83
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 4 comments

Joanna Newsom Videos

Joanna Newsom - Peach Plum Pear

82 Views, 1 votes

Added 9 years ago




Photos

10 votes
7 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: Joanna Newsom (born January 18, 1982) is an American harpist, pianist, and singer-songwriter from Nevada City, California. In 2002 and 2003, respectively, Newsom recorded two EPs, Walnut Whales and Yarn and Glue. These homemade recordings were intended to serve as a document of her early work that she recorded on a Fisher-Price tape recorder.These EPs were not intended for public distribution. At the suggestion of Noah Georgeson, her boyfriend at the time and the EPs recorder, she burned several copies to sell at her early shows.John Fellman, co-producer of Mission Creek Music and Arts Festival claims to be the first to have ... (more)
Tags: American (4), Folk (3), Harp (3), Musician (2), Singer (2), Harpist (2), Female (1), Contemporary Folk (1), Brunette (1), Female Vocalists (1), Capricorn (1), Born 1982 (1), Born In 1982 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ys
Rating:
8.3
38 own
Rating:
8.1
41 own
Rating:
8.3
14 own
5. Divers (2015)
Rating:
7.7
2 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
376 Watched
Rating:
7.3
327 Watched
Rating:
6.8
272 Watched
Rating:
7.3
219 Watched
Rating:
7.1
109 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
410 Watched
Rating:
6.5
151 Watched
Rating:
6.8
90 Watched
Rating:
4
4 Watched
Rating:
6
2 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
4
4 Watched




Update feed

yellowhair voted for an image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

parryj voted for an image 5 months, 4 weeks ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago
L90 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Motherhood 2.0 ♥ (3001 person items)

"Joanna Caroline Newsom18 January 1982Newsom has 1 child:• ... (2017);"


SomeBloke voted for 5 images 2 years, 1 month ago

tijtij voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

tijtij voted for 3 images 2 years, 5 months ago

fantazjusz voted for 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

mrmartho added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Favorite Artists (120 person items)
L90 added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Melting Pot (2272 person items)

"Joanna Caroline NewsomAmerican Multi-Instrumentalist, Singer-Songwriter & Actress• English;• Irish;• German; "


L90 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Female Music Artists (437 person items)

"Joanna Caroline Newsom18 January 1982• 4 Albuns Released;• 4 Singles Released;• 0 Colaborations;• 0 Wins & 0 Nominations;Genres: Indie Folk, Chamber Folk, Freak Folk, Avant-Garde & Baroque Pop;Instruments: Vocals, Harp, Piano & Harpsichord;"


Henny voted for 18 images [View All] 3 years, 7 months ago

L90 added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
She Got Flowers in Her Hair (559 beauty items)
coffee-boy voted for 18 images [View All] 4 years, 9 months ago

Henny voted for 2 images 4 years, 10 months ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

django123 voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

Fnord Prefect posted 6 images [View All] 4 years, 10 months ago

Fnord Prefect voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

zikizira voted for 3 images 5 years, 1 month ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Golden Globes 2019 (144 person items)
EatMorePez posted a image 5 years, 1 month ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 5 years, 1 month ago

Zeke21 added this to a list 7 years, 2 months ago
Sexy Red Carpet Girls (#15) (50 person items)
PrimaryXylem voted for an image 7 years, 10 months ago