Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Broadbent

Age: 72, born 24 May 1949

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Anastasia Lewis


Lists

80 votes
Wizards & Witches (Harry Potter's World) (56 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 7 comments
70 votes
Harry Potter and the Last Airbender (79 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 15 comments
65 votes
Hogwarts Proffessors. (16 items)
list by GemLil
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 9 comments
62 votes
World of Harry Potter (74 items)
list by jay-jay
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 12 comments
61 votes
From Wizards to Muggles (70 items)
list by discordany
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 12 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: One of England's most versatile character actors, Jim Broadbent was born on May 24, 1949, in Lincolnshire, the youngest son of furniture maker Roy Laverick Broadbent and sculptress Doreen "Dee" (Findlay) Broadbent. Jim attended a Quaker boarding school in Reading before successfully applying for a place at an art school. His heart was in acting, though, and he would later transfer to the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art (LAMDA). Following his 1972 graduation, he began his professional career on the stage, performing with the Royal National Theatre, the Royal Shakespeare Company, and as part of the National Thea ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
2. Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Rating:
7.3
4029 Watched
Rating:
7.1
3949 Watched
Rating:
7.1
3280 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3227 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Game of Thrones (2011)
Rating:
8.8
2998 Watched
2. The Black Adder (1983)
Rating:
7.5
560 Watched
Rating:
8.2
217 Watched
Rating:
7.3
50 Watched
Rating:
7.4
41 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.7
13 Watched




Update feed

nicolee added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Every Best Supporting Actor Winner (76 person items)

"2001-John Bayley in Iris"


Darthmasco added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Gemini (241 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
Usurping_Python added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Python Actor Championships Volume 3 (100 person items)

"59 The Go-Between Time Bandits Walter Brazil Superman IV: The Quest for Peace Blackadder's Christmas Carol Life Is Sweet The Crying Game The Borrowers The Avengers Little Voice Bridget Jones's Diary Moulin Rouge! Iris The Gathering Storm Gangs of New York Nicholas Nickleby Bright Young Things Tooth Around the World in 80 Days Vanity Fair Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason Vera Drake The Magic Roundabout Robots Valiant The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Hot Fuzz And Wh"


cyrax36 added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2012 (50 person items)

" as Captain Molyneux / Vyvyan Ayrs / Timothy Cavendish / Korean Musician / Prescient 2 in Cloud Atlas"


Exclusive posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

Leo added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
A Christmas Carol Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"Mr. Fezziwig!"


sasha25 added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
HO! HO! HO! (22 person items)

"Jim Broadbent played Santa Claus in 2014's Get Santa. "


Linda Richter added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
The BFG Dream Cast (20 movies items)

"The BFG!"


Holy Godiva added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
British Comedy: Victoria Wood As Seen on TV (110 tv items)

" JIM BROADBENT4 episodes (1985-1987) "