Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Li Lian Jie (ๆŽ่ฟžๆฐ)

Age: 57, born 26 April 1963

Country of origin: China

Currently Residing In: Hong Kong

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Nina Li Chi


Lists

192 votes
Actors who looks the same on every movie poster (12 items)
list by Lexie
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 32 comments
138 votes
DC Universe Cast - Superheroes (312 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 35 comments
112 votes
Music Video Cameos (118 items)
list by โ™ฅ CHANi
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 75 comments
110 votes
Boys with blades (56 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 23 comments
104 votes
Around the world in 80 actors... (80 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 25 comments

View all Jet Li lists

Jet Li Videos

Jet Li on Howie Mandel

124 Views

Added 7 years ago


JeT Li, NaCeR PaRa MoRiR eScenaS De aCcioN

102 Views

Added 7 years ago


"The One" Jet Li

76 Views

Added 7 years ago



View all Jet Li videos

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Jet Li is one of Hollywood's most accomplished martial arts actors who has showcased his talents in a multitude of demanding and diverse roles. Li began training at the Beijing Martial Arts Academy at the age of nine. Just two years later, he captured the title of China's National Martial Arts Champion. This earned him a slot on the prestigious Beijing Martial Arts Team that would go on to tour America. As part of a world tour in 1974, he had the honor of performing a two-man fight for President Nixon on the White House lawn. By his mid teens, he was already a national martial arts coach. By eighteen, Li had earned the title ... (more)
Tags: Chinese (15), Martial Artist (5), Actor (5), Male (5), Martial Arts (4), Kung-fu (3), Action (3), Born 1963 (3), Action Star (2), Born In April (1), 1990s (1), Brilliant Action Actor (1), Asian (1), So Fast (1), So Kewl (1), Movies (1), Fast (1), Poor English (1), Fights Well (1), April 26 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Hero (2002)
Rating:
7.3
1788 Watched
2. The Expendables (2010)
Rating:
6.1
1719 Watched
Rating:
4.9
1306 Watched
Rating:
6.2
1292 Watched
Rating:
6.4
973 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1081 Watched
Rating:
7.2
604 Watched
Rating:
6.6
252 Watched
Rating:
7.7
245 Watched
Rating:
5.7
105 Watched

View all Jet Li TV (10 more)



Movies written by

Rating:
6.3
479 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
5
18 Watched




Update feed

Nusch added this to a list 4 weeks ago
Celebrity Buddhists (34 person items)

"Li is a practitioner of Tibetan Buddhism. His master is Lho Kunsang of the Drikung Kagyu lineage of the Kagyu school."


shadowhunter24 added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Asian Actors In Hollywood (142 person items)
Georgini added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
shotswerefired added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
In Praise of Bruce Lee (29 person items)

" โ€œBruce Lee is a great martial artist. Traditional Chinese martial artists are very close-minded. They only limit themselves to one particular martial art style and they keep saying their own style is the best. But for Bruce Lee, for example, he trained nunchucks and Wu in his film. Nunchucks is not a weapon from Chinese Kung Fu because the weapons from Chinese Kung Fu are San jie gun, which has three sections.โ€ โ€œThe one used by Bruce Lee has only two sections (nunchucks), because Bruc"


Magdalena added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Actors (older) (811 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
cekadidas added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Leo added this to a list 2 years ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (407 person items)

"Lethal Weapon 4 The One"


Judith added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Iconic Role Casting: Mulan (8 person items)

"Basically the same reasons as Jackie Chan."


Exclusive added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
My Favorite Actors: Jet Li (20 movies items)
Exclusive posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

PulpRoman added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Georgini added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Greatest Action Hero of all time(Poll) (51 movies items)

"poinst 10 shotswerefired(7)Orion(3)"


Exclusive added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2006 (50 person items)

" as Huo Yuanjia in Fearless"


Jack added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Influences (132 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years ago
Kung Fu Panda Dream Cast (17 movies items)

"Monkey!"


Leo added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Directed by Richard Donner (106 person items)
miaou voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago