Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jean-Louis Trintignant

Stats

Birth Name: Jean Louis Trintignant

Born: 11 December 1930 Died: 17 June 2022

Country of origin: France

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

109 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 12 months ago 13 comments
72 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 14 comments
65 votes
My Favorite Actors (337 items)
list by milica
Published 10 years ago 1 comment
56 votes
Male Actors Piñata (354 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
31 votes
Greatest Actors - Greatest Performances (332 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 6 comments

Photos

4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Born 1930 in Piolenc in south France as son of a wealthy industrialist. Studied law in Aix-en-Provence. Started theatrical acting in 1950, but was regarded untalented at first, until Roger Vadim discovered him for the movies. When the press stalked him 1956 because of rumors of an affair with Brigitte Bardot his partner in Et Dieu... créa la femme (1956), he fled into the army. Ten years later he had his first big success with Un homme et une femme (1966). Since then he has starred in more than 100 movies, with a special talent for the dark characters like murderers or jealous husbands. Today he prefers theater to movies.
Tags: Died 2022 (2), French (2), Giant (1), Died Aged 91 (1), Sagittarius (1), Conformist (1), World Known (1), Marie (1), Talentuous (1), Born 1930 (1), Excellent (1), Francophone (1), Masterpiece (1), Z (1), Director (1), Actor (1), Daughter (1), Great (1), Best (1), France (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
1919 Watched
Rating:
8.2
738 Watched
Rating:
7.5
593 Watched
Rating:
7.9
586 Watched
5. The Conformist (1970)
Rating:
7.9
263 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
5 Watched
Rating:
7.5
5 Watched
Rating:
9.8
5 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched
5. Numéro un (1975)
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Movies directed by




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

Leo added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Severin Severin added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Severin Severin posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 4 years, 7 months ago

♥Márcia Alice ♡ voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

Linda Richter added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
jazzybop voted for 24 images [View All] 6 years, 4 months ago

mirinbuddy added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
My Top 100 Favorite Actors (102 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago