Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Mallahan Cain

Born: 1 July 1892 Died: 27 October 1977

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Florence Macbeth


Lists

17 votes
Most read authors (38 items)
list by Kester
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
1 votes
My Favourite Writers (59 items)
list by isserley
Published 1 year, 6 months ago

Photos


James M. Cain was an American author and journalist. Cain vehemently opposed labeling, but he is usually associated with the hardboiled school of American crime fiction and is seen as one of the creators of the roman noir. His crime novels "The Postman Always Rings Twice" (1934), "Serenade" (1937), "Mildred Pierce" (1941) and "Double Indemnity" (1936, 1943) became well known movies. Cain also served in the United States Army during World War I, writing for the Army Times in France.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
831 Watched
2. Out of the Past (1948)
Rating:
7.9
328 Watched
Rating:
8.1
266 Watched
Rating:
7.6
241 Watched
Rating:
6.5
219 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7
4 Watched
Rating:
9
2 want to see




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
10 want this
Rating:
7.9
4 own
3. Mildred Pierce (1989)
Rating:
9.5
3 want this
Rating:
9
1 want this
5. Serenade (1978)
Rating:
7
2 own




TV

1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.6
94 Watched




Update feed

isserley added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
My Favourite Writers (59 books items)

"9 stars 1934 The Postman Always Rings Twice*** 1936 Double Indemnity*** 1941 Mildred Pierce*** "