Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Isaac Lee Hayes Jr.

Born: 20 August 1942 Died: 10 August 2008

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

81 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 weeks, 1 day ago 8 comments
48 votes
60 Graves of Famous Musicians (61 items)
list by geojones100
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
45 votes
Rest in Peace (433 items)
list by ercer
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
44 votes
Rest in Peace 2008 (13 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
36 votes
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame: Performers (174 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 10 comments

Isaac Hayes Videos

South Park Simultaneous Song 208

31 Views

Added 2 years ago


Chef - Why Don't I Call You Next Week?

21 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Isaac Hayes was the second-born child of Isaac Sr. and Eula Hayes, but was raised by his grandparents, Mr. and Mrs. Willie Wade Sr. The child of a poor family, he grew up picking cotton in Covington, Tennessee. He dropped out of high school, only to be encouraged later by his former high school teachers to get his diploma. He earned his diploma at the age of 21. Otis Redding, Johnnie Taylor, The Bar-Kays and Booker T. Jones (later of Booker T. & the M.G.s fame) were some of the "Memphis Sound" musical luminaries Hayes worked with during his early years as a budding musician and vocalist. He was a multi-talented com ... (more)
Tags: Singer (9), Musician (6), Scientologist (6), Actor (5), American (4), Chef (4), South Park (3), Died 2008 (3), Born 1942 (3), Voice Actor (2), Shaft (2), Deceased (2), Pianist (2), Soul (1), Scientology (1), Male (1), Deep Voice (1), The Duke (1), Died Aged 65 (1), Escape From New York (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. South Park (1997)
Rating:
7.4
4062 Watched
Rating:
7
2822 Watched
3. That '70s Show (1998)
Rating:
7.2
2618 Watched
4. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1088 Watched
Rating:
7.2
978 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
2221 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1894 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1231 Watched
4. Dr. Dolittle 2 (2001)
Rating:
4.3
1368 Watched
Rating:
5.6
784 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
10 own
Rating:
8.6
6 own
Rating:
8.3
3 own
Rating:
7
2 own




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 weeks, 1 day ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 person items)
Onion Jack added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 2002PERFORMERSISAAC HAYES● PROGRESSIVE SOUL ● FUNK ● PSYCHEDELIC SOUL ● POP ● DISCO ●ISAAC LEE HAYES JR. Born: 20 August 1942 Died: 10 August 2008 RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = SINGLES = -► Gold: 1 ◄- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - ► Gold: 4 ◄- = SOUNDTRACK ALBUMS = -► Gold: 1 ◄- = LIVE ALBUMS = - ► Gold: 1 ◄KEY SONGSWalk on By (1969)- ranked #312 on Rolling Stone's '500 Greatest Songs'Theme from Shaft (1971)- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'- selected fo"


Onion Jack voted for an image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Black American Firsts in Film and Theatre (70 person items)

" Oscar For Best Original Song“Theme from Shaft” composer Isaac Hayes was the first black person to win a non-acting Academy Award for his work on the 1972 film “Shaft,” as well as the first winner in the Best Original Song category."


Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Music That Sucks! posted a video 2 years, 1 month ago
Music That Sucks! posted a video 2 years, 1 month ago
browser posted 7 images [View All] 2 years, 9 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Bob Fish added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Personas y personajes (18 person items)
Georgini added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years ago

browser posted 4 images 5 years, 11 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years ago
Oscars 1972 Winners (My Version) (22 movies items)

"Best Original Song! Winner: Isaac Hayes - Theme from Shaft, Shaft! Nominees: Robert Sherman and Richard Sherman - The Age of Not Believing, Bedknobs & Broomsticks Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman and Henry Mancini - All His Children, Sometimes a Great Notion Perry Botkin, Jr. and Barry De Vorzon - Bless the Beasts and Children, Bless the Beasts and Children Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley - Pure Imagination, Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory"


SA-512 posted 8 images [View All] 6 years, 4 months ago