Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Andrew Romero

Born: 4 February 1940 Died: 16 July 2017

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Suzanne Desrocher


Lists

133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
119 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 40 comments
116 votes
Celebrities of Mixed Ethnicities (208 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 25 comments
84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1563 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
45 votes
Rest in Peace (441 items)
list by ercer
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 3 comments

George A. Romero Videos



Photos

8 votes
7 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: George A. Romero never set out to become a Hollywood figure; by all indications, though, he was very successful. The director of the groundbreaking "Living Dead" films was born February 4, 1940 ,in New York City to Ann (Dvorsky) and Jorge Romero. His father was born in Spain and raised in Cuba, and his mother was Lithuanian. He grew up in New York until attending the renowned Carnegie-Mellon University in Pittsburgh, PA. After graduation he began shooting mostly short films and commercials. He and his friends formed Image Ten Productions in the late 1960s and they all chipped in roughly $10,000 apiece to produce wha ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
6060 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1469 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1340 Watched
Rating:
6
983 Watched
Rating:
7.3
698 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
1847 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1469 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1340 Watched
Rating:
6
983 Watched
5. The Crazies (2010)
Rating:
6.1
779 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
1469 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1340 Watched
Rating:
6
983 Watched
Rating:
7.3
698 Watched
5. Creepshow (1982)
Rating:
6.7
638 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.6
596 Watched
Rating:
8.2
26 Watched
Rating:
7.6
22 Watched
Rating:
6.5
23 Watched
Rating:
8.8
12 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.3
66 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
2 want this
Rating:
10
2 want this
0 want this




TV directed by

Rating:
6
1 Watched




Update feed

onclelapin posted a image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (527 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1563 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

samira voted for an image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

xmoviesman added this to a list 8 months ago
crazymetalhead added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
My favorite celebrities (261 person items)
indianastar added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Celebrities I met/seen (30 person items)

"Met at a signing at Comic-Con"


kathy voted for an image 3 years ago

Exclusive posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

cekadidas added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Movie Maniac added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
My Favorite Directors (20 person items)
jeepusmaximus voted for 3 images 4 years, 9 months ago

Oliver voted for an image 5 years ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 5 years ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"February 4,1940 - July 16,2017"


onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 4 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Top Deceased Directors (61 person items)
ercer added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Rest in Peace (441 person items)
hulkargh posted a comment on this image 5 years, 4 months ago

"R.I.P. Mister Romero. Zombies rules forever!"


hulkargh posted 3 images 5 years, 4 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 5 years, 4 months ago

BAMF added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
BAMF voted for an image 5 years, 4 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Resident Evil Fancast Reboot (9 characters items)

"Writer"


hulkargh added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Best Directors (33 person items)